Current State: Kearney Associate Recruiting for US

consulting
New answer on Dec 16, 2023
5 Answers
304 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 01, 2023

Hey everyone

I'm really interested in applying for Kearney but I didnt see any postings. Does anyone have any insider insight on how I might work on landing the interview beyond resume, interview/case prep?

Also I was wondering whether there was an aptitude test for the experienced associate roles? It seems like its for the undergrad entry only. Just wanted to know if I should prepare for this.

Many thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 16, 2023
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK

While I don't have specific information on current job postings, I can provide some general insights on how to increase your chances of landing an interview with Kearney:

Networking: Reach out to current or former Kearney employees through professional networking platforms or events. Building connections and seeking referrals can help you get noticed by the recruiting team and increase your chances of securing an interview.

Directly contact the recruiting team: If you don't see any current postings, it's worth reaching out to the Kearney recruiting team directly. They may have upcoming opportunities or be able to provide guidance on the best way to apply for experienced associate roles.

Tailor your application: When submitting your application, make sure to highlight relevant experiences and skills that align with Kearney's areas of expertise. Customize your resume and cover letter to demonstrate your understanding of the firm and how you can contribute to its success.

Regarding aptitude tests, while I don't have specific information on Kearney's current hiring process, it's possible that they may use aptitude tests for experienced associate roles as well. To be prepared, I would recommend brushing up on your analytical and problem-solving skills, as well as practicing any relevant tests commonly used in the consulting industry.


 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 02, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

First of all, reach out to the recruiters. 

Discuss with them what opportunities they have available in your geography.

In parallel, start networking with consultants who are ideally new joiners in your target office (at a similar seniority as the one that you're aiming for). Take the pulse from them on how the application process went, what they found useful and what made them successful. 

Sharing with you a couple of guides on how to do this networking part and then set up an application strategy:


Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 04, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Dec 03, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing Expert | 30% discount in Feb & March

You don't need a posting. Consulting firms recruit on a rolling basis.

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 04, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey|Senior Interviewer|Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

Indeed, just apply, no need to wait for job postings. Warm regards, Frederic

Was this answer helpful?
Raj gave the best answer

Raj

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK
82
Meetings
2,898
Q&A Upvotes
15
Awards
5.0
39 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely