Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Can you give me a few examples of "drivers of growth" within context?

This question has come up in a few McKinsey cases, and I find myself always giving generic, non-industry specific suggestions. I think I don't fully grasp the scope of what this term entails - would anyone be able to provide a few suggestions within a particular industry?

This question has come up in a few McKinsey cases, and I find myself always giving generic, non-industry specific suggestions. I think I don't fully grasp the scope of what this term entails - would anyone be able to provide a few suggestions within a particular industry?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Kay,

I use the following framework based on stakeholders to identify and communicate drivers of growth (let's say for the pharmaceutical industry):

Demand Side

  • Increase in per capita income resulting in more spending
  • Rise in lifestyle disease
  • Move to preventive rather than curative methods
  • Affordable insurance plans

Supply Side

  • New treatment techniques
  • Major R&D breakthrough
  • Introduction of generic drugs

Regulations

  • State-sponsored Medicare plans
  • Subsidy to a certain sub-sector

You can tailor it as per the industry you're discussing. Experts can obviously add more or provide a better framework than this :)

Thanks
Anuj

Hi Kay,

I use the following framework based on stakeholders to identify and communicate drivers of growth (let's say for the pharmaceutical industry):

Demand Side

  • Increase in per capita income resulting in more spending
  • Rise in lifestyle disease
  • Move to preventive rather than curative methods
  • Affordable insurance plans

Supply Side

  • New treatment techniques
  • Major R&D breakthrough
  • Introduction of generic drugs

Regulations

  • State-sponsored Medicare plans
  • Subsidy to a certain sub-sector

You can tailor it as per the industry you're discussing. Experts can obviously add more or provide a better framework than this :)

Thanks
Anuj

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,455 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There is a number of industry-specific ones like ARPU or Revenue per sqm. I recommend downloading the annual reports for investors of the top companies in each industry (retail, cpg, banking, etc) and check the metrics / drivers / KPIs they are using. It will answer all your questions.

Best

Hi,

There is a number of industry-specific ones like ARPU or Revenue per sqm. I recommend downloading the annual reports for investors of the top companies in each industry (retail, cpg, banking, etc) and check the metrics / drivers / KPIs they are using. It will answer all your questions.

Best

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 82
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case