Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Can GPA 8.09 get passed screening round in Consulting Fellowship Program McKinsey?

GPA Screening
New answer on Mar 15, 2024
3 Answers
167 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 14, 2024

Hi everyone,

I'm really interested in applying to the consulting fellow program at MCK Southeast Asia, but I heard a rumor recently that they only invite or pass candidates with a GPA above 3.5/4 or 8.75/10 in the screening round. Can anyone confirm if that's actually true?

Here's the thing: in my academic system, we use a scale of 10 for GPA instead of the usual 4. In Vietnam, where I'm from, my GPA is 8.09, which is considered pretty good and classified as a distinction. But I'm not sure how that compares to the GPA requirements at MCK Southeast Asia.

Thanks a lot and looking forward to hearing from you real soon

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 14, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

To be fair, the criteria do differ from office to office and program to program. 

Typically, no, the GPA would not be a make it or break it criteria and some offices don't even look at it specifically. 

But I do know that there are certain countries and offices where the GPA means a lot and that they use it as the core way of differentiating candidates. 

The reality is that you can't do anything about your GPA at this point. And not applying is like not even getting a shot at it. 

So I'd recommend that you apply not only to McK but also to other firms that run similar programs. And that you develop an absolutely awesome application to ensure the probability of passing is high. 

Here's a guide you might find helpful on how to do that:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Mar 15, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Sorry but I have to disagree with Cristian here.

I've looked at the data and can tell you for a fact that these firms do have GPA cutoffs and GPA is directly and positively correlated to being invited to interview.

I can't tell you the exact cutoff (varies by firm, region, year, role, channel, etc.) but there is one.

That said, you can't change it - therefore, focus on what you can control (resume, networking, etc.)

How to Get a Consulting Internship - Tips and Tricks
 

Application Tracker – Keep Track With This Free Template
 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 15, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

GPAs are always considered in the local context.

McKinsey recruiters have a great understanding of the average GPAs of different institutions and programs in their region and they take this into account.

Hence, I would not worry about your chances!

Cheers,

Florian

 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
700
Meetings
30,383
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!