expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

3

Breaks between interviews ?

Hey ,

what should one do to remain calm during the breaks between 2 interviews on a single day ? I tend to analyse my performance on the last interview in the break and feel like I shouldnt do the same . What are some tips ?

Hey ,

what should one do to remain calm during the breaks between 2 interviews on a single day ? I tend to analyse my performance on the last interview in the break and feel like I shouldnt do the same . What are some tips ?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Agreed you should take your mind off the interviews in whatever way works best for you - listen to music, go for a walk, read a book, have a coffee, etc.

While not necessarily useful to stay calm, if you have been provided interviewer profiles, a productive way to use your time between interviews is to read them and think of questions you can ask your interviewers/ways to try relate to them on a personal level.

Agreed you should take your mind off the interviews in whatever way works best for you - listen to music, go for a walk, read a book, have a coffee, etc.

While not necessarily useful to stay calm, if you have been provided interviewer profiles, a productive way to use your time between interviews is to read them and think of questions you can ask your interviewers/ways to try relate to them on a personal level.

Hey,

I actually had this about 2 weeks ago, I had a 1 hour break between 2 interviews.

  • Get out of the office - walk around the block to get some fresh air. sit in a park is great
  • Eat some (good) fat foods - nuts etc for brain function
  • Dont eat too much - you dont want to get sluggish
  • Drink some caffeine 30 mins before the next interview begins
  • Drink some water
  • Do some mental maths 10 mins before interviewing
  • Don't think about the last case - its done, focus on the next to come
  • Listen to some music
  • Relax and breath

Hey,

I actually had this about 2 weeks ago, I had a 1 hour break between 2 interviews.

  • Get out of the office - walk around the block to get some fresh air. sit in a park is great
  • Eat some (good) fat foods - nuts etc for brain function
  • Dont eat too much - you dont want to get sluggish
  • Drink some caffeine 30 mins before the next interview begins
  • Drink some water
  • Do some mental maths 10 mins before interviewing
  • Don't think about the last case - its done, focus on the next to come
  • Listen to some music
  • Relax and breath
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

375 Meetings

5,849 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

If it is a short break between the interviews:

  1. Gape between the interviews!!! It really helps to get the oxygen to your brains and recharge quickly!
  2. Keep smiling, it's important. It really improves your mental state of mind if you are smiling! If you ask me what is the one game changer that helps people to produce a good impression I would say it's a smile!
  3. Keep professional. Think of yourself as a pro. You are not a kid, you are a guy who comes and solves the problem. Be dressed professionally, sit on the chair professionally - pose is important, have a professional voice. It will remove this mental state of being stressed.

If it is a long break:

  1. Take a lunch with long-lasting carbs (Oats, quinoa, etc)
  2. Meditate (Headspace app can help you)
  3. Listen to the music
  4. No cases!!!
  5. No sleeping! At max a power nap if you have a very long break (use Pillow app)
  6. You can do 5 min of math exercises just before the 2nd interview to come back in shape

Best!

Hi,

If it is a short break between the interviews:

  1. Gape between the interviews!!! It really helps to get the oxygen to your brains and recharge quickly!
  2. Keep smiling, it's important. It really improves your mental state of mind if you are smiling! If you ask me what is the one game changer that helps people to produce a good impression I would say it's a smile!
  3. Keep professional. Think of yourself as a pro. You are not a kid, you are a guy who comes and solves the problem. Be dressed professionally, sit on the chair professionally - pose is important, have a professional voice. It will remove this mental state of being stressed.

If it is a long break:

  1. Take a lunch with long-lasting carbs (Oats, quinoa, etc)
  2. Meditate (Headspace app can help you)
  3. Listen to the music
  4. No cases!!!
  5. No sleeping! At max a power nap if you have a very long break (use Pillow app)
  6. You can do 5 min of math exercises just before the 2nd interview to come back in shape

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 113.0k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 27824
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 46.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1208
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 34.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 840
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 23.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 22.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case