Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Best Casebook to practice McKinsey Style interviewer led maths heavy cases

Hi,

What is the best Casebook/resource to practice McKinsey Style interviewer led maths heavy cases? I am looking for cases with maths heavy word problems.

Hi,

What is the best Casebook/resource to practice McKinsey Style interviewer led maths heavy cases? I am looking for cases with maths heavy word problems.

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all your question has several statements that are not true to life:

  1. McKinsey Style interviewer led - at McKinsey you can have both Candidate and Interviewer led cases. In the first round, you'll have the cases from the McKinsey interviewer guides led mainly by the interviewer. Partners and directors on the second round have their own favorite cases and mainly want you to lead the case
  2. Maths heavy word problems - all the three MBB companies have math problems of a similar level. Bain has more printouts (tables, graphs). BCG has more market sizing. McKinsey has more ops math.

Thus:

  • If you need the best book for cases - Case in point is still the best so far. However, the best and most useful cases are the cases from the real case interviews given to you by the other candidates
  • If you need a casebook to practice math problems - I recommend downloading all casebooks available online and going through all math problems they have

Best!

Hi,

First of all your question has several statements that are not true to life:

  1. McKinsey Style interviewer led - at McKinsey you can have both Candidate and Interviewer led cases. In the first round, you'll have the cases from the McKinsey interviewer guides led mainly by the interviewer. Partners and directors on the second round have their own favorite cases and mainly want you to lead the case
  2. Maths heavy word problems - all the three MBB companies have math problems of a similar level. Bain has more printouts (tables, graphs). BCG has more market sizing. McKinsey has more ops math.

Thus:

  • If you need the best book for cases - Case in point is still the best so far. However, the best and most useful cases are the cases from the real case interviews given to you by the other candidates
  • If you need a casebook to practice math problems - I recommend downloading all casebooks available online and going through all math problems they have

Best!

Dear A,

Case in point by Cosentino is still the best book, I know. You can also look into PrepLounge Library for real cases, or ask coaches. That would be more efficient.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Case in point by Cosentino is still the best book, I know. You can also look into PrepLounge Library for real cases, or ask coaches. That would be more efficient.

Best,
André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 370
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.6k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case