Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,380 Meetings

14,392 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

BCG Reimbursement

I was invited to go to the nearest office (NYC) to take the written BCG test for the first round (without the interview, which will take place later over Webex).

Is it okay if I ask for the reimbursement policy (although it is just a test), or does it reflect poorly on me as a candidate?

And is this eligible for reimbursement in the first place?

I was invited to go to the nearest office (NYC) to take the written BCG test for the first round (without the interview, which will take place later over Webex).

Is it okay if I ask for the reimbursement policy (although it is just a test), or does it reflect poorly on me as a candidate?

And is this eligible for reimbursement in the first place?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,380 Meetings

14,392 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would suggest to call HR and ask the question indirectly (something such as “I also wanted to ask if I should book the flights myself or if that’s something you will organize”). If you ask indirectly there shouldn’t be any issue with your request.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would suggest to call HR and ask the question indirectly (something such as “I also wanted to ask if I should book the flights myself or if that’s something you will organize”). If you ask indirectly there shouldn’t be any issue with your request.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

They usually cover the travel for the interviews, however, I haven't heard of covering the travel for the test. You can easily check with an HR and don't worry - it will not influence your results anyhow. HR is not the decision maker in consulting.

Best

Hi,

They usually cover the travel for the interviews, however, I haven't heard of covering the travel for the test. You can easily check with an HR and don't worry - it will not influence your results anyhow. HR is not the decision maker in consulting.

Best

Its highly unlikely to matter whether you ask or not...its up to you. If they know you have to travel they are most likely going to cover it.

Personally, I paid for myself to fly interstate to interview with McKinsey. I never asked for reimbursement but didn't want anything to stand in the way of an offer.

PS. Ask first as if they are going to cover it, if so their travel team will book for you. Reimbursing someone who is not an employee is very hard and thus they will want to book themselves.

Its highly unlikely to matter whether you ask or not...its up to you. If they know you have to travel they are most likely going to cover it.

Personally, I paid for myself to fly interstate to interview with McKinsey. I never asked for reimbursement but didn't want anything to stand in the way of an offer.

PS. Ask first as if they are going to cover it, if so their travel team will book for you. Reimbursing someone who is not an employee is very hard and thus they will want to book themselves.

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 189
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case