BCG recruiter email?

BCG BCG Case Interview Recruiter recruitment
New answer on Jul 19, 2022
6 Answers
564 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 13, 2022

Hi,

I submitted an application to BCG and completed their online game (I got weird results on it). Last night, I got an email from a recruiter at one of the offices asking to set up a call so that we could talk about the office, etc. I am late to the consulting recruitment game, but I assume this means I have been moved forward in the process? Should I be prepared to do cases or answer behavioral questions on this upcoming call?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 17, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Yes indeed, it means that you have passed! And I would strongly advise you to be ready for that conversation, preparing as for the “Intro and CV questions” and “motivational” part of FIT. 

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 FREE Expert Articles on PreLounge, in a sreies dedicated to preparing for the different parts of FIT:

1. https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/cv-interview-questions

2. https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/motivational-fit-interview-questions

3. https://www.preplounge.com/en/behavioral-interview-questions

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch

Hope it helps! 

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jul 15, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

1. I assume this means I have been moved forward in the process? 

So do I! MBB don't extend this courtesy to all applicants, otherwise they'd be in a lot of calls…

2. Should I be prepared to do cases or answer behavioral questions on this upcoming call? This won't be a case/fit interview that's assessed in any way (BCG will tell you very specifically when it gets to that point). Nonetheless, I would treat this call as if it were without getting tense. Be yourself, be likeable, curious, and prepare good questions for the future colleague. Also, be clear on your actual preferences and do your research e.g. different locations, industries, practices.

In addition, I suggest you prepare to answer typical fit questions just in case (non exhaustive):

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Talk me through your CV
  • Why consulting
  • Why McKinsey
  • What value can you bring to the firm
  • What are your passions

Hope this helps! Best of luck!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Jul 19, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

It would appear that you have been moved forward! I would advise to check with HR whether this is an intro call or just an evaluative call if you are unsure. It could be either.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 14, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It looks like it does!

For this call specifically you need to be prepare with behavioral. But don't get confused with this behavioral and the interview behavioral (they are different).

Here, you need to be prepared to have a “normal" conversation about your interests, fit with firm etc. Make sure you do your research and are ready to talk about yourself!

By the way, regardless of this call, you need to already be preparing yourself for cases - prep takes weeks/months, not days!

Case Prep: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

Fit Prep: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 14, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) I assume this means I have been moved forward in the process? 

Yes, it looks so

2) Should I be prepared to do cases or answer behavioral questions on this upcoming call?

Given you said the call should be about general office questions, it will probably be just to align on the next steps, but I would prepare on the usual fit questions just in case. You can find some examples below:

 Common Fit Questions in Consulting

If they haven’t clarified well the topic of the call it is totally fine to reach out to clarify it.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 13, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

The call is going to be an intro call to get to know you and your preferences better. If it was evaluative and involving a case study etc they would have let you know.  
 

All the best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,398
Q&A Upvotes
114
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews