expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,243 Meetings

2,427 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

BCG Reapplication Timeline

BCG
Anonymous A asked on Mar 25, 2019

Hello there,

Can anyone confirm the BCG reapplication timeline? Do I have to wait a year before turning in another application? Or is it 6 months?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Francesco replied on Mar 25, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.200+) | 1.000+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,243 Meetings

2,427 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Guennael, the standard period to reapply is 2 years. In certain situations, it is possible to apply again in a 1-year or 6-month period. Usually you receive feedback on the waiting period if it is not the standard one, you can also contact HR for clarifications.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Guennael
Expert
replied on Mar 25, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

1,226 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

It will vary based on your profile and what they told you, but in general the timeline is more like 2 years, unless (a) you've been encouraged to reapply earlier, or (b) your profile changes significantly in the interim.

You may want to reach out to recruiting and ask them if unsure

Vlad replied on Mar 25, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

4,559 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

It's at least a year (2 years in most of the cases)

You can e-mail / call the HR to check

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 20.4k times
4.5 5 176
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case