3

bcg Real life german office news here

1. Task: prepare a few slides about the industrialization of the bank industry. knowledge from the automotive and car industry can be transferred onto these industrys.

2. Task: you take a cab ride with a client. you should connect with that person on the personal level and get information whether this client is happy with the progress of the project

3. prepare a slide about a cosmetics client: you need to decide whether to enter the chineses, brazil or russian cosmetics market. chinese looks best (mop)

1. Task: prepare a few slides about the industrialization of the bank industry. knowledge from the automotive and car industry can be transferred onto these industrys.

2. Task: you take a cab ride with a client. you should connect with that person on the personal level and get information whether this client is happy with the progress of the project

3. prepare a slide about a cosmetics client: you need to decide whether to enter the chineses, brazil or russian cosmetics market. chinese looks best (mop)

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

bcg case 2nd round german office:

1. your client is a german car rental company, charges 250 Euro for renting out a mercedes s-class. the customer can ride 300km for free and gets charged an additional fee for every extra-km. how much should our client charge in order to achieve the same profit margin for the first 300km as for every km thereafter.

very unconventional case; key is costs=purchase price mercedes s-class - sale price mercedes s-class after 20 Th driven km. (70000-60000 = 10000). thus costs (for each km)=10000D/20000km=0.5D/km

some other people got asked following:

1. Please estimate the german market for dog arthrosis medicine; straight-forward: household-based estimation of dogs; age of arthritis; incidenc; how many dogs get diagnosed? how many dogs get treated...

2. how many chicken farms are there in the world?

3. your client is a german drug manufacturer. next year the patent for one of the drugs expires. please estimate the revenues for this drug next year after expiration of the patent.

good luck;)

bcg case 2nd round german office:

1. your client is a german car rental company, charges 250 Euro for renting out a mercedes s-class. the customer can ride 300km for free and gets charged an additional fee for every extra-km. how much should our client charge in order to achieve the same profit margin for the first 300km as for every km thereafter.

very unconventional case; key is costs=purchase price mercedes s-class - sale price mercedes s-class after 20 Th driven km. (70000-60000 = 10000). thus costs (for each km)=10000D/20000km=0.5D/km

some other people got asked following:

1. Please estimate the german market for dog arthrosis medicine; straight-forward: household-based estimation of dogs; age of arthritis; incidenc; how many dogs get diagnosed? how many dogs get treated...

2. how many chicken farms are there in the world?

3. your client is a german drug manufacturer. next year the patent for one of the drugs expires. please estimate the revenues for this drug next year after expiration of the patent.

good luck;)

Got an update:

1. Brainstorming on a certain practical topic (e.g. how to improve work quality for consultants).

2. Present slides to the partner, defend assumptions and methodology (i.e. come up with some reasonable explanation for the numbers)

3. Talk to an unhappy client, try to understand the problem and find solution.

Got an update:

1. Brainstorming on a certain practical topic (e.g. how to improve work quality for consultants).

2. Present slides to the partner, defend assumptions and methodology (i.e. come up with some reasonable explanation for the numbers)

3. Talk to an unhappy client, try to understand the problem and find solution.

Any updates out there?

Any updates out there?

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 180
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 127
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 26
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 900+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 34
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case