Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,975 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

BCG post interview survey

BCG

Hi everyone,

I hope that you are doing well.

A couple of days after my BCG interview, I received an e-mail titled Thank you from BCG and it has a survey to complete regarding my experience about the interview and the event. It has nothing explicitly about moving or no to the next round. Does this imply that I did not pass to the next round ? Thank you !

Hi everyone,

I hope that you are doing well.

A couple of days after my BCG interview, I received an e-mail titled Thank you from BCG and it has a survey to complete regarding my experience about the interview and the event. It has nothing explicitly about moving or no to the next round. Does this imply that I did not pass to the next round ? Thank you !

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,975 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Nope - just a survey for HR to assess your experience. They send it prior to any decision email so as to get impartial feedback on the process.

Best,

Udayan

Nope - just a survey for HR to assess your experience. They send it prior to any decision email so as to get impartial feedback on the process.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,112 Meetings

8,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is probably just an automated email, I don’t think it is correlated with the outcome of the interview.

MBB are usually quite fast in providing feedback, in case you don’t hear from HR within one week from the interview, you can follow-up with them.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

It is probably just an automated email, I don’t think it is correlated with the outcome of the interview.

MBB are usually quite fast in providing feedback, in case you don’t hear from HR within one week from the interview, you can follow-up with them.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Literally means nothing.

It's a process that's kicked off in parallel (either from the same IT system or a seperate one). Nothing to read into at all.

Sit tight...the real results should be coming soon!

Hi there,

Literally means nothing.

It's a process that's kicked off in parallel (either from the same IT system or a seperate one). Nothing to read into at all.

Sit tight...the real results should be coming soon!

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is probably an email to assess your interviewing experience with BCG. The firm invests a lot in its recruiting processes and wants your feedback on the experience. This has nothing to do with your performance, as you should receive a call from HR or your interviewer to give you a proper assessment a few days after your interview.

I hope this helps.

Mehdi

Hi there,

This is probably an email to assess your interviewing experience with BCG. The firm invests a lot in its recruiting processes and wants your feedback on the experience. This has nothing to do with your performance, as you should receive a call from HR or your interviewer to give you a proper assessment a few days after your interview.

I hope this helps.

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

It's purely non-evaluative to provide feedback to the candidates' recruiting experiences and find potential for improvement of BCG's processes.

It does not say anything about the outcome of your interview round.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

It's purely non-evaluative to provide feedback to the candidates' recruiting experiences and find potential for improvement of BCG's processes.

It does not say anything about the outcome of your interview round.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

1,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi A,

This kind of email considers gathering feedback from the candidates on their interviewing experience.

There is nothing to worry about. You basically have to wait about a week for an email with a concrete answer. If you still receive no update from HR, feel free to reach them out.

Have they already contacted you?

GB

Hi A,

This kind of email considers gathering feedback from the candidates on their interviewing experience.

There is nothing to worry about. You basically have to wait about a week for an email with a concrete answer. If you still receive no update from HR, feel free to reach them out.

Have they already contacted you?

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 209
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 384
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 212
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 2.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 126
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case