Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

215 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

3

BCG Networking Event

I have an upcoming BCG student networking event taking place next week in Central Europe. To prepare for the event I've compiled a list of questions that concern consulting in general. So I was hoping to receive some guidelines or ideas about the following:

1) Are there any office-specific questions that are important to ask in a relaxed setting, and
2) Is there an etiquette to be followed when it comes to networking, i.e. Should I show my eagerness for the job? Are there questions I should not ask? Should I make a distinction between analyst/associate/director/partner, etc?

I am just looking for the obvious things that I may have missed. To my background: I am a mathematics graduate from a target university, and I am just about to finish my studies.

Thanks in advance!
E.

I have an upcoming BCG student networking event taking place next week in Central Europe. To prepare for the event I've compiled a list of questions that concern consulting in general. So I was hoping to receive some guidelines or ideas about the following:

1) Are there any office-specific questions that are important to ask in a relaxed setting, and
2) Is there an etiquette to be followed when it comes to networking, i.e. Should I show my eagerness for the job? Are there questions I should not ask? Should I make a distinction between analyst/associate/director/partner, etc?

I am just looking for the obvious things that I may have missed. To my background: I am a mathematics graduate from a target university, and I am just about to finish my studies.

Thanks in advance!
E.

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

215 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi :)

One important advice I would give you: be yourself, be authentic and be memorable. Don’t be afraid to let your personality shine. During the introduction round, don’t be all dry, but rather also mention things which are important to you and which you are passionate about. MBB are looking for strong personalities, who can lead and inspire, who younger colleagues and clients can eventually look up to. So, it’s good to show your personality. Also, it’s always good that the consultants remember you during the event :)

As regards your questions:

  1. You can ask anything about the job. Some things you can focus on, for example: work at the client’s (how does a typical day look like?), team work (what are the roles and how they interact), industries (can one choose what to specialize in?), functions (what kind of projects in terms of functions now prevail in this country? E.g. transformation, digitization, M&A, procurement, etc.?)
  2. There is no etiquette, it’s really a flat hierarchy. So, there is no need to make a distinction between the roles in terms of how you communicate with people. Of course, you can try to maximize your time chatting with partners and directors, but don’t be too overboard about it, just be natural. Flat hierarchy is one of the big values of the MBBs, so don’t behave in an obsequious way :)

Hi :)

One important advice I would give you: be yourself, be authentic and be memorable. Don’t be afraid to let your personality shine. During the introduction round, don’t be all dry, but rather also mention things which are important to you and which you are passionate about. MBB are looking for strong personalities, who can lead and inspire, who younger colleagues and clients can eventually look up to. So, it’s good to show your personality. Also, it’s always good that the consultants remember you during the event :)

As regards your questions:

  1. You can ask anything about the job. Some things you can focus on, for example: work at the client’s (how does a typical day look like?), team work (what are the roles and how they interact), industries (can one choose what to specialize in?), functions (what kind of projects in terms of functions now prevail in this country? E.g. transformation, digitization, M&A, procurement, etc.?)
  2. There is no etiquette, it’s really a flat hierarchy. So, there is no need to make a distinction between the roles in terms of how you communicate with people. Of course, you can try to maximize your time chatting with partners and directors, but don’t be too overboard about it, just be natural. Flat hierarchy is one of the big values of the MBBs, so don’t behave in an obsequious way :)
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,944 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in terms of the questions, there are no office-specific ones required (although you can of course ask questions related to the characteristics of a particular office if interesting for you). It is actually a good idea to prepare your questions in advance. Relevant questions are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. In the first reply at the following post you can find some information on the ideal type of questions to ask:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

In terms of how to best approach the event, assuming your goal is to receive an interview invitation, these events are a good opportunity to create a strong connection with current consultants for further support in the application process. To do so, you should prepare good questions, transform the dialogues in conversations and at the end of the event ask the consultants whether you could reach out later for further questions. If they say yes you can then send a thank-you note and, so far you made a good impression, chances are you could later transform the connection into a referral at the right moment

The key things I would recommend to prepare in advance, besides your questions, are the following:

  • Read about the firm and the consulting industry. Try to understand recent development – this will ensure you can ask credible questions and stand out
  • Learn as much as possible about the consultants who will participate in the event, if available. In this way, you will be able to connect more easily.
  • Be prepared on company-related fit questions. You won’t be formally interviewed during these events, but you want to leave a positive impression in an informal conversation with consultants. At the bare minimum, you should
    • have a clear idea of why you want to become a consultant
    • why you want to join BCG
    • what you can bring to that company and
    • have a clear, 5-lines pitch of who you are as introduction

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in terms of the questions, there are no office-specific ones required (although you can of course ask questions related to the characteristics of a particular office if interesting for you). It is actually a good idea to prepare your questions in advance. Relevant questions are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. In the first reply at the following post you can find some information on the ideal type of questions to ask:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

In terms of how to best approach the event, assuming your goal is to receive an interview invitation, these events are a good opportunity to create a strong connection with current consultants for further support in the application process. To do so, you should prepare good questions, transform the dialogues in conversations and at the end of the event ask the consultants whether you could reach out later for further questions. If they say yes you can then send a thank-you note and, so far you made a good impression, chances are you could later transform the connection into a referral at the right moment

The key things I would recommend to prepare in advance, besides your questions, are the following:

  • Read about the firm and the consulting industry. Try to understand recent development – this will ensure you can ask credible questions and stand out
  • Learn as much as possible about the consultants who will participate in the event, if available. In this way, you will be able to connect more easily.
  • Be prepared on company-related fit questions. You won’t be formally interviewed during these events, but you want to leave a positive impression in an informal conversation with consultants. At the bare minimum, you should
    • have a clear idea of why you want to become a consultant
    • why you want to join BCG
    • what you can bring to that company and
    • have a clear, 5-lines pitch of who you are as introduction

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Baris

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

9 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi E,

Hope all is well and good luck at the event.

Before I answer your question, I have one for you to consider, please ask yourself this. "What do you REALLY want to know about the job and/or the office specifically?". Once you answer that question, you have your answer to your first question. In my opinion, the worst strategy at these events is to "prepare" questions that you are not interested in, to look interesting to the recruiters. These are people that deal with different kinds of people all the time in different settings, so they can smell "fakeness" from miles away. They are looking for authenticity and real interest for the job. So if you have a question (doesnt matter what it is really) that you really want to ask and you authentically want to know the answer, ask that, you will look better than most people around you that "prepared" their questions, and once their question is answered they can not follow-up with another question/comment and build an ACTUAL relationship with the recruiters.

To answer your second question: Other than questions with obvious answers that you can find online "i.e. what are the application deadlines, can I apply to more than one office etc." you can ask anything. Think about it, as a consultant your job will be to ask the right questions so dont be afraid to ask.

With regards to making a distinction between different roles: If I were you, I would go and speak with the person/recruiter nobody else is speaking with at the event. A senior partner will have 50+ people around her/him looking to impress her/him BUT a) There are at least 2 or 3 steps they need to go through before they can speak with her/him at an interview AND b) Her/his attention span will be so small that she/he will probably not remember you 5 minutes after the event. However a fresh BA at the event, if you impress her/him and show that you are genuinely interested and have the skills, trust me on this she/he will recommend you to that Senior Partner later during the day.

Good luck and just be yourself.

Hi E,

Hope all is well and good luck at the event.

Before I answer your question, I have one for you to consider, please ask yourself this. "What do you REALLY want to know about the job and/or the office specifically?". Once you answer that question, you have your answer to your first question. In my opinion, the worst strategy at these events is to "prepare" questions that you are not interested in, to look interesting to the recruiters. These are people that deal with different kinds of people all the time in different settings, so they can smell "fakeness" from miles away. They are looking for authenticity and real interest for the job. So if you have a question (doesnt matter what it is really) that you really want to ask and you authentically want to know the answer, ask that, you will look better than most people around you that "prepared" their questions, and once their question is answered they can not follow-up with another question/comment and build an ACTUAL relationship with the recruiters.

To answer your second question: Other than questions with obvious answers that you can find online "i.e. what are the application deadlines, can I apply to more than one office etc." you can ask anything. Think about it, as a consultant your job will be to ask the right questions so dont be afraid to ask.

With regards to making a distinction between different roles: If I were you, I would go and speak with the person/recruiter nobody else is speaking with at the event. A senior partner will have 50+ people around her/him looking to impress her/him BUT a) There are at least 2 or 3 steps they need to go through before they can speak with her/him at an interview AND b) Her/his attention span will be so small that she/he will probably not remember you 5 minutes after the event. However a fresh BA at the event, if you impress her/him and show that you are genuinely interested and have the skills, trust me on this she/he will recommend you to that Senior Partner later during the day.

Good luck and just be yourself.

(edited)

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 224
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case