Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,720 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

BCG last round (lateral hire) - any tips?

Hello,

I just got my "Go" for the final round at BCG (for a Senior Associate role, having a 3-year strategy consultant experience already). Given that I didn't get any negative feedback or real area for improvement, what should I focus on for the last round prep? I already had 2 partners for the second round, and I will meet 2 other partners for the last one. What are the qualities they're going to test the most?

Many thanks

Hello,

I just got my "Go" for the final round at BCG (for a Senior Associate role, having a 3-year strategy consultant experience already). Given that I didn't get any negative feedback or real area for improvement, what should I focus on for the last round prep? I already had 2 partners for the second round, and I will meet 2 other partners for the last one. What are the qualities they're going to test the most?

Many thanks

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,720 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, good luck!

In general, you should expect and prepare for the same things you've already been preparing...that is...anything!

Of course, you should be ready for it to be potentially a little more intense, or to dive more into business concepts or be more unstructured, but it's all generally the same!

The process is the same, but it can be tougher; you are interviewing with Partners who will likely press further/deeper and move from the table stakes of can you do a case, to are you clever, curious, and a good cultural fit for the firm. Furthermore, extensive notes were taken, including marks on various categories. The Partners see this and will specifically look to test anything you appeared shaky on.

Note: Even if you didn't receive "negative feedback" there are probably areas that you can self-identify as having been weak in your first rounf.

Two Points:

  • More focus on fit
  • More focus on any weaknesses you may have exhibited in the first round

Your Response

  • Make sure you have your story down, a strong set of responses to questions, and you know what personality traits to highligh
  • If they gave you feedback from the first round, focus hard on improvement areas. If they didn't, try to reflect on where you weren't as strong, and practice that

Other than that, keep doing what you're doing it's you've passed the earlier rounds as it's obviously working!

Here are some other create Q&As to provide more clarity for you:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-the-room-for-error-in-a-final-round-interview-8647

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/final-round-interview-with-2-partners-8558

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/final-round-interview-4271

Hi there,

First, good luck!

In general, you should expect and prepare for the same things you've already been preparing...that is...anything!

Of course, you should be ready for it to be potentially a little more intense, or to dive more into business concepts or be more unstructured, but it's all generally the same!

The process is the same, but it can be tougher; you are interviewing with Partners who will likely press further/deeper and move from the table stakes of can you do a case, to are you clever, curious, and a good cultural fit for the firm. Furthermore, extensive notes were taken, including marks on various categories. The Partners see this and will specifically look to test anything you appeared shaky on.

Note: Even if you didn't receive "negative feedback" there are probably areas that you can self-identify as having been weak in your first rounf.

Two Points:

  • More focus on fit
  • More focus on any weaknesses you may have exhibited in the first round

Your Response

  • Make sure you have your story down, a strong set of responses to questions, and you know what personality traits to highligh
  • If they gave you feedback from the first round, focus hard on improvement areas. If they didn't, try to reflect on where you weren't as strong, and practice that

Other than that, keep doing what you're doing it's you've passed the earlier rounds as it's obviously working!

Here are some other create Q&As to provide more clarity for you:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-the-room-for-error-in-a-final-round-interview-8647

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/final-round-interview-with-2-partners-8558

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/final-round-interview-4271

(edited)

Thank you for your inputs Ian — Anonymous A on Mar 16, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

110 Meetings

3,711 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Congrats!

Since you already passed to the final round, keep in mind that you have all it takes. The decision criteria and skills tested are all the same.

The purpose of this round is just to get more data points on the same things to confirm that the first interviews were no outliers.

That being said, reiterate what you have done so far:

  • Practice cases with peers and coaches
  • Practice case-specific skills (e.g., areas where you feel most insecure such as (just illustrating) math)
  • Prepare and work on your personal fit
  • Work on your mindset

Don't go crazy and find a balance. Enter the interviews relaxed, knowing that you already have all it takes!

Fingrs crossed!

Florian

Hey there,

Congrats!

Since you already passed to the final round, keep in mind that you have all it takes. The decision criteria and skills tested are all the same.

The purpose of this round is just to get more data points on the same things to confirm that the first interviews were no outliers.

That being said, reiterate what you have done so far:

  • Practice cases with peers and coaches
  • Practice case-specific skills (e.g., areas where you feel most insecure such as (just illustrating) math)
  • Prepare and work on your personal fit
  • Work on your mindset

Don't go crazy and find a balance. Enter the interviews relaxed, knowing that you already have all it takes!

Fingrs crossed!

Florian

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

1,757 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Make sure you prep is solid, no matter your prep so far, step up the game in every regard. View R2 interviewers as very picky clients who do not allow for any errors. High-level common sense when structuring cases and being likeable / professional (i.e. client ready) is, in my opinion, the most important. This also means you need to prep nice questions to ask interviewers to end interviews on a good note towards the end of the interviews. You know you are prepared if you can say that you indeed did ALL the prep you could possibly do - all about maximizing your potential.

Make sure you prep is solid, no matter your prep so far, step up the game in every regard. View R2 interviewers as very picky clients who do not allow for any errors. High-level common sense when structuring cases and being likeable / professional (i.e. client ready) is, in my opinion, the most important. This also means you need to prep nice questions to ask interviewers to end interviews on a good note towards the end of the interviews. You know you are prepared if you can say that you indeed did ALL the prep you could possibly do - all about maximizing your potential.

(edited)

Thank you Denis. It will be my third round, not second. Thank you for your inputs, I will make sure to maximize my potential indeed — Anonymous A on Mar 16, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

First of all, no worries, you have almost done it!

I would recommend you to give consideration to the fact that the main focus will be on your fit and communication. Moreover, try to write out answers to all potential questions, especially in those topics where you are unsure of your knowledge. Show all your soft skills! And one more tip is to search for someone who has already experienced it and can evaluate your chances.

Good luck!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there!

First of all, no worries, you have almost done it!

I would recommend you to give consideration to the fact that the main focus will be on your fit and communication. Moreover, try to write out answers to all potential questions, especially in those topics where you are unsure of your knowledge. Show all your soft skills! And one more tip is to search for someone who has already experienced it and can evaluate your chances.

Good luck!

Cheers,

GB

Thank you for your inputs Gaurav — Anonymous A on Mar 16, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages

Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages

Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 189
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case