BCG Geneva

BCG
New answer on Feb 10, 2021
4 Answers
597 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 08, 2021

Hi!

Any information concerning the BCG Geneva office? Preferences in terms of candidates? Competition? Getting in without a referral?

Thank you a lot!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 08, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

In summer 2020 I helped someone with BCG Switzerland, happy to chat about it.

Given that it seems that you are the beggining, it´s key to stand out in the CV screening phase. They are looking for is precisely attributes, a mix of:

  • Academic excellence - for students-.
  • Professional excellence - for professionals, in which key things are exposure, scope, industry knowledge, etc.-
  • Beyond acamic and professional: everything that stands out:
    • Entrepreneurial activity
    • Social entrepreneurial activity: charity, etc.
    • Languages
    • Merits
    • Courses etc

Furthermore, as you well comment, a referral would always accelerate the hiring process. This ensures that your CV will be reviewed by HR, but it does not guarantee that you will be given the interview -let alone pass it-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 09, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Besides the usual criteria, French is normally required for the Geneva office.

I helped a good number of candidates for the Swiss offices and know several real questions asked there. As you may expect healthcare and pricing cases are common there.

Definitely look for a referral if you can. You can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If you need more help, please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 08, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Like any office, they prefer candidates who naturally "fit" there. I.e. are Swiss citizens, have worked in Switzerland, speak French (or German or Swiss-German), etc.

Secondarily, you'll at least want an EU citizenship, and have worked in Europe + speak a few languages.

Regardless, I highly recommend you network. Like anywhere, you can get in without a referral, but a referral greatly helps. Furthermore, given what appears to be your limited knowledge of the office itself, networking will make you far more prepared come interview day (in terms of what to expect, what to answer for "Why BCG Geneva", etc).

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

I advise you to network for a referral - it can never hurt, + your network will work for you later anyway.

For Geneva - and Switzerland in general - a foreign language, experience abroad, European citizenship, or at least a work-permit for Europe, would be all a plus.

Cheers,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,096
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews