Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,109 Meetings

8,394 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

3

BCG FIPA first round

Hi,

I have worked in the Financial Services Advisory practice of a Big 4 and then moved to a second tier strategy consulting firm where I'm continuing to gain experience in the FS sector.

I have recently been contacted by BCG for an opportunity within their Financial Institutions Practice Area and I was wondering whether during the interview rounds I will be presented with cases related to the FS industry and, if so, where can I find cases focusing on this sector.

Hi,

I have worked in the Financial Services Advisory practice of a Big 4 and then moved to a second tier strategy consulting firm where I'm continuing to gain experience in the FS sector.

I have recently been contacted by BCG for an opportunity within their Financial Institutions Practice Area and I was wondering whether during the interview rounds I will be presented with cases related to the FS industry and, if so, where can I find cases focusing on this sector.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,109 Meetings

8,394 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Michele,

you will likely find both FS and non-FS cases during the interview. In terms of the financial services industry cases, an easy way to find them is to download good MBA case handbooks (eg Insead) and filter them by the topic in the prompt. I would recommend though not to focus on the structure, which is usually not particularly good in MBA case handbooks, but rather on the creativity/business acumen and potentially math part of the cases.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Michele,

you will likely find both FS and non-FS cases during the interview. In terms of the financial services industry cases, an easy way to find them is to download good MBA case handbooks (eg Insead) and filter them by the topic in the prompt. I would recommend though not to focus on the structure, which is usually not particularly good in MBA case handbooks, but rather on the creativity/business acumen and potentially math part of the cases.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Hi Michelle,

Consistent with the other comments, you should expect to receive both FS cases and other cases. Later round interviews may be more likely to be focused toward your specific sector however this will vary between interviewers

You will find FS cases in all the major case books, however, the case skills that you will develop in practicing a wide range of case types are perhaps even more important for making an impact in your interview.

So while it would certainly be worthwhile practising FS cases, I would suggest ensuring a diverse range of cases should be your primary focus.

All the best,

Leo

Hi Michelle,

Consistent with the other comments, you should expect to receive both FS cases and other cases. Later round interviews may be more likely to be focused toward your specific sector however this will vary between interviewers

You will find FS cases in all the major case books, however, the case skills that you will develop in practicing a wide range of case types are perhaps even more important for making an impact in your interview.

So while it would certainly be worthwhile practising FS cases, I would suggest ensuring a diverse range of cases should be your primary focus.

All the best,

Leo

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,376 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

At BCG, you traditionally join as a generalist and stay there until you get promoted to Project Leader (aka, 'manager' in most other companies). Unless you have significant expertise alrdeay, you would likely join as a consultant and be staffed on various types of projects in various industries the first couple of years.

If so, the types of cases you will get are likely to be varied and not limited to just FS as Francesco mentioned.

At BCG, you traditionally join as a generalist and stay there until you get promoted to Project Leader (aka, 'manager' in most other companies). Unless you have significant expertise alrdeay, you would likely join as a consultant and be staffed on various types of projects in various industries the first couple of years.

If so, the types of cases you will get are likely to be varied and not limited to just FS as Francesco mentioned.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 429
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 378
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 2.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 201
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 2.5k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 125
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case