BCG Final Round Decision - Yay or Nay

BCG MBA MBB
Recent activity on Dec 06, 2023
11 Answers
635 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 28, 2023

My profile is that I'm a MBA student at one of the best schools in Europe(IMD). I'm from America. I come from a technology consulting background. I've started the consulting club at my school and was the President. 

So I just completed my 2nd interview of the final round for BCG London in their TDA practice. I think the 1st interview went rather well in my opinion where we went 15 minutes over and the MD/Partner said “you cracked the case”. 

2nd interview went not so well in my opinion because the partner came in a little late and had to leave early(he told me this in the beginning he would need to leave 10 minute early). I think the personal part of the 2nd interview was ok(not great not amazing…I didn't really get a chance to do a elevator pitch and partner started off with “to make this interview fair I haven't looked at your background or anything”. The case in the second interview was a bit difficult and in the end I couldn't come to an answer. The partner said that my framework didn't address the main painpoint in the case. 

 

My 1st round was with a Principal  and TL. I had my interview yesterday in the afternoon. My 2nd round(final round I think) was split into two days one interviewer the previous Thursday and the following Monday. Since I haven't heard same day or morning do you think its just because the interviewers haven't had a chance to align? I've heard the later the call is the more likely you won't get an offer. If this info helps the start date for the job wouldn't be until the min June 2024. I still have hope for getting the role. Just wanted to know everyone's opinion. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi!

Sorry to hear the interviews didn't go according to your expectations, but also don't read too much into them - it often happens that candidates are harsher with their self-assessment than the interviewers would be. 

In short, not having received an answer yet doesn't mean anything.  In most cases, the interviewers just didn't yet get a chance to connect. I hope you'll hear from them sooner. 

In the meantime, you can do two things:

1. Try to do synthesis of the main points of feedback / learnings from these interview rounds. Then get to work on them for other interviews. 

2. Keep on applying. Especially if you are not confident with how the interview went. Diversification is key. 

Good luck!
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> CodeWave  

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews
Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 29, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Since I haven't heard same day or morning do you think it's just because the interviewers haven't had a chance to align? 

It could be a possible reason. There could be multiple reasons why the interviewers have not decided even after a few days, unrelated to your performance. So there might still be chances.

Although I understand your desire to get a clear answer, the only thing you can do now is to act on what is in your control, that is (i) prepare for other interviews/ apply to other companies and/or (ii) wait for the results.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Nov 30, 2023
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 6+ years coaching | 1000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hi,

The partner said that my framework didn't address the main painpoint in the case. 

This is rather critical, unfortunately. The outcome will depend on this interviewer's opinion. If the other parts of your interview were good, they may be willing to organise an extra interview for you.

Good luck!
Nick
 

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi,

receiving the official feedback on the interview decision can often take some time for various internal alignment reasons. Judging by the sheer number of people asking questions related to this topic here in the PrepLounge Q&A forum on a weekly basis, you can assume that currently a 1-2 week window is pretty much average.

Given what the second interviewer told you at the end of your case obviously left a bitter taste which is frustrating. It comes down to the discussion between your first and second interviewer. If the first interviewer is willing to fight for you, you might still get an offer. But you won't know until the official feedback of course and everything else would just be speculation.

Fingers crossed that you will get positive news

Was this answer helpful?
ALEXANDRE
Expert
replied on Dec 01, 2023
FREE INTRO I exMcKinsey EM I exKearney consultant I High Success Rate I Official Coach for HEC (160 coachees in 2022/23)

Hi,

I fully inderstand you stress about waiting for the answer. And the best answer I can give you is that till you don't have an answer don't try to imagine anything. You never know!

Cheers,

Alexandre

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Nov 30, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the progress in the application process with BCG thus far!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, it's important to note that the timing of the feedback after an interview round does not strongly correlate with the outcome.
  • Moreover, I would advise you to remain optimistic but also realistic. It's good to have hope, but also prepare for any outcome. In the meantime, consider working on areas that you felt were weaker in your interviews and applying to other consulting firms.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 29, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

It's been far too short for this to be a no. You need to wait to truly understand.

Sit tight….they'll reach out when they've made their decision.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Nov 30, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing Expert | 30% discount in Feb & March

Taking time to come back with an answer doesn't really have a correlation with likelihood of passing to the next level…

Sure, there's the odd situation of the amazing candidate that they'll want to grab immediatelly and stop everything to make it happen. That's 2% of candidates. For the other 98% of offers, no correlation.

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Hearing that your framework didnt address the main point is definitely tough. I would say however that you never know until you know - really, the only thing you can do now is wait for the official result/decision.

Sometimes the process slips for various reasons and it does not necessarily mean you are not going to get the offer.

Hang in there. Even if the outcome is not what you expect, it's definitely not the end. 

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 06, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey|Senior Interviewer|Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

Hi there, don't beat yourself up after interviews. Take the moment to write down your reflections and learnings for any future opportunities that may come. It's impossible to judge from the outside your odds as your own reflection of things can obviously be not objective. Warm regards and fingers crossed. Freddy 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
650
Meetings
24,362
Q&A Upvotes
120
Awards
5.0
206 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely