Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

BCG Expert Project Leader

BCG casepartnerswanted sharingiscaring
Edited on Sep 05, 2021
2 Answers
4.9 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 29, 2018

Hi, I received an invitation for first round of interviews (3 back to back interviews) with BCG as an expert project leader. I just wanted to clarify couple of things :

1. Will the interview process remains same as of consultant or will it be more focused on my work ex and industry trends ?

2. Cases will be industry specific or can be anything ??

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
replied on Jun 29, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

1) It will be a regular interview, however, there might be two differences:

  • They may ask you about your industry experience, so you should think in advance of the stories to tell. Usually, the questions are not too deep. I recommend reading the industry-related articles and researches on the BCG / McKinsey website to be up to date
  • Since it's a project leader role, the interview will be focused on the team management part as well (e.g. after you make a structure for the case, the interviewer may ask you about the team composition and the work streams.) Your approach to the case should be much more professional and action-oriented at this point

2) You can expect both industry-specific and completely random cases.

Best!

Was this answer helpful?
Marco-Alexander
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 05, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
429
Meetings
12,273
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4.9
186 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!