Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,977 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

BCG college tuition reimbursement ?

BCG

Hi,

I was just reading the fortune top 100 companies list where BCG was ranked as 4th this year. Under the benefits it says that they reimburse college tution fees. I am currently a master student in France(Non MBA master). Can the reimburse my fee too?

ThankYou

Hi,

I was just reading the fortune top 100 companies list where BCG was ranked as 4th this year. Under the benefits it says that they reimburse college tution fees. I am currently a master student in France(Non MBA master). Can the reimburse my fee too?

ThankYou

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,977 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Companies don't sponsor college. They may sponsor only MBA in 2 ways:

  1. You get the sponsorship for the tuition and some living expenses. After MBA you have to come back for 2 years. Or you have to repay the loan (terms are not that bad btw)
  2. You didn't take the sponsorship and paid yourself but you decided to get back. In that case, the company will reimburse you what you've paid. The option is not available across all the countries and all offices. The option may work as well if you are making a transfer to a different country.

The 2nd option is in general better since you get a significant fellowship as a non-sponsored student (up to 70% of tuition across Harvard and Stanford. up to 90% in Harvard starting from this year). For Big3 firms, it's also better since they reimburse the discounted amount. And you are always free to switch to a different company during MBA.

If you just join MBB the first time after MBA you get a sign-on bonus of 30-50k

Best,

Hi,

Companies don't sponsor college. They may sponsor only MBA in 2 ways:

  1. You get the sponsorship for the tuition and some living expenses. After MBA you have to come back for 2 years. Or you have to repay the loan (terms are not that bad btw)
  2. You didn't take the sponsorship and paid yourself but you decided to get back. In that case, the company will reimburse you what you've paid. The option is not available across all the countries and all offices. The option may work as well if you are making a transfer to a different country.

The 2nd option is in general better since you get a significant fellowship as a non-sponsored student (up to 70% of tuition across Harvard and Stanford. up to 90% in Harvard starting from this year). For Big3 firms, it's also better since they reimburse the discounted amount. And you are always free to switch to a different company during MBA.

If you just join MBB the first time after MBA you get a sign-on bonus of 30-50k

Best,

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

808 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Deloitte is the only one who reimburses MBA tuition ex-post (meaning you decided to pursue the degree on your own and then you join Deloitte). All others do not reimburse MBA tuition ex-post but only if you were employed with them beforehand. However, as stated, do expect a sign-on bonus that, depending on the regions varies between 5-30k.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Deloitte is the only one who reimburses MBA tuition ex-post (meaning you decided to pursue the degree on your own and then you join Deloitte). All others do not reimburse MBA tuition ex-post but only if you were employed with them beforehand. However, as stated, do expect a sign-on bonus that, depending on the regions varies between 5-30k.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,964 Meetings

7,054 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Quick answer: no. BCG and other top consulting firms only pay for MBAs, and only for the top in the cohort and if they then stay with the company for 2 years more after the end of the MBA.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

Quick answer: no. BCG and other top consulting firms only pay for MBAs, and only for the top in the cohort and if they then stay with the company for 2 years more after the end of the MBA.

Best,
Francesco

Hey,

Never heard of any consulting company reimbursing non advanced degrees (MBA or PhD less often), but you can expect to get a sign in bonus but they are not directly linked.

best

Bruno

Hey,

Never heard of any consulting company reimbursing non advanced degrees (MBA or PhD less often), but you can expect to get a sign in bonus but they are not directly linked.

best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,008 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

It's not a common practice to get reimbersemement. You may try to ask for sponsorship for MBA, but it has also some issues.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

It's not a common practice to get reimbersemement. You may try to ask for sponsorship for MBA, but it has also some issues.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 288
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 48
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case