Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

BCG 2nd round insights

Hi all,

to briefly summarise my current situation - I'm an experienced hire from consulting (non-MBB) applying to BCG:

  • Applied to BCG and was first invited to an informal lunch with a partner
  • Invited to 1st round interviews (online case, 2 interviews)
    • Feedback was: "not much feedback, maybe feel free to draw a bit more from your experience when answering the case questions"
  • Invited to 2nd round interview
    • After receiving the invite, the recruiter told me that the partner I had lunch with said that I can call him if I have any questions before the 2nd round

My questions:

  • What would you do with this feedback? My concern is that if I draw too much from my experience in the 2nd round that they will dismiss me as profesionally biased. I guess it's just about finding the right balance...?
  • Is there any particular reason the partner extended the invite? I think it's very kind of him and I would like to speak to him about expectations in the 2nd round (e.g., what should I prepare for that is office-specific), but I don't want to ruin my chances in any way

Thanks!

M

Hi all,

to briefly summarise my current situation - I'm an experienced hire from consulting (non-MBB) applying to BCG:

  • Applied to BCG and was first invited to an informal lunch with a partner
  • Invited to 1st round interviews (online case, 2 interviews)
    • Feedback was: "not much feedback, maybe feel free to draw a bit more from your experience when answering the case questions"
  • Invited to 2nd round interview
    • After receiving the invite, the recruiter told me that the partner I had lunch with said that I can call him if I have any questions before the 2nd round

My questions:

  • What would you do with this feedback? My concern is that if I draw too much from my experience in the 2nd round that they will dismiss me as profesionally biased. I guess it's just about finding the right balance...?
  • Is there any particular reason the partner extended the invite? I think it's very kind of him and I would like to speak to him about expectations in the 2nd round (e.g., what should I prepare for that is office-specific), but I don't want to ruin my chances in any way

Thanks!

M

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi M,

the feedback you received seems to suggest you have to be more creative in your answers. This means that after structuring an answer, you may provide more examples of a solution (eg instead of just mentioning distribution channels for a pharmaceutical company as a way to increase volume, refer to the fact they could partner with local doctors). As mentioned by Vlad, I don’t think you have to provide experiences related to your particular work experience.

As for the partner, I would use the opportunity to (i) ask questions office-specific that you cannot find in other ways and (ii) strengthen the relationship with him with questions on his experience, similar to those you would ask at the end of the interview.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi M,

the feedback you received seems to suggest you have to be more creative in your answers. This means that after structuring an answer, you may provide more examples of a solution (eg instead of just mentioning distribution channels for a pharmaceutical company as a way to increase volume, refer to the fact they could partner with local doctors). As mentioned by Vlad, I don’t think you have to provide experiences related to your particular work experience.

As for the partner, I would use the opportunity to (i) ask questions office-specific that you cannot find in other ways and (ii) strengthen the relationship with him with questions on his experience, similar to those you would ask at the end of the interview.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Congrats on moving to the 2nd round. Some thoughts:

1. You are going to the 2nd round, so they liked you

2. Implicitly, they are telling you that you can do the job; the question now will be whether you are the best suited. I often equate this with a "job is now yours to lose"

3. Little to no feedback even though they apparently tried... suggests to me you did very well and just don't have much to improve

4. Partner offering for you to call directly... very rare, looks very good. These guys are busy; making himself avaialbe speaks volumes of the impression you made

5. Oh, btw - your background is largely irrelevant as soon as you are invited to an interview. They already weighed that, it more than likely won't come into the equation anymore

Keep practicing the cases, review the fit and your why, but I think you should feel pretty good about yourself right now. Good job!

Congrats on moving to the 2nd round. Some thoughts:

1. You are going to the 2nd round, so they liked you

2. Implicitly, they are telling you that you can do the job; the question now will be whether you are the best suited. I often equate this with a "job is now yours to lose"

3. Little to no feedback even though they apparently tried... suggests to me you did very well and just don't have much to improve

4. Partner offering for you to call directly... very rare, looks very good. These guys are busy; making himself avaialbe speaks volumes of the impression you made

5. Oh, btw - your background is largely irrelevant as soon as you are invited to an interview. They already weighed that, it more than likely won't come into the equation anymore

Keep practicing the cases, review the fit and your why, but I think you should feel pretty good about yourself right now. Good job!

Hi there,

1- As you said it is all about balance. Considering your seniority, it would be safe to leverage your industry knowledge where you feel confident

2- Probably there is no particular reason other than they believe that you are a good candidate whom they do not want to reject due to small mistakes.

Cheers
Serhat

Hi there,

1- As you said it is all about balance. Considering your seniority, it would be safe to leverage your industry knowledge where you feel confident

2- Probably there is no particular reason other than they believe that you are a good candidate whom they do not want to reject due to small mistakes.

Cheers
Serhat

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several things:

  • The feedback probably means that you should demonstrate more business judgment. It's not about professional bias but rather about understanding the business and demonstrating it. It's not related to your particular expertise
  • Re the partner - it might be the case that this partner is responsible for hiring experienced hires and its one of his target. You can meet with him and ask questions about BCG. I would use it as an opportunity to practice the fit part and to get more insights on the particular office you are applying to

Best

Hi,

Several things:

  • The feedback probably means that you should demonstrate more business judgment. It's not about professional bias but rather about understanding the business and demonstrating it. It's not related to your particular expertise
  • Re the partner - it might be the case that this partner is responsible for hiring experienced hires and its one of his target. You can meet with him and ask questions about BCG. I would use it as an opportunity to practice the fit part and to get more insights on the particular office you are applying to

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,452 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 270
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case