Bain Power Round

and Bain Bain Bain & Company Bain interview
New answer on Jul 02, 2022
3 Answers
122 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 02, 2022

What is a Bain “power round” interview exactly? This is an early interview and only the final round. If you receive an offer does that mean you are expected to accept?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 02, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 02, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there, 

1) What is a Bain “power round” interview exactly? 

Usually it means they will make a decision right after a single round of interview instead of the standard two.

2) If you receive an offer does that mean you are expected to accept?

Well, if they make an offer, they always would like that you accept it ;) But of course you are free to decide as you prefer.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 02, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

It means that will only have the final round and will make the decision quite quickly. They will give you a fixed duration to accept the offer, if you don't accept within the date it is deemed that you have rejected the offer. 

Thanks 

Ashwin 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
672
Meetings
48,976
Q&A Upvotes
133
Awards
4.9
91 Reviews