Bain asked for extra interview

Actively preparing for interviews with Bain and BCG Bain Bain interview consulting Final Round finalround Partner Interview
New answer on Mar 14, 2022
6 Answers
687 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 11, 2022

Hi everyone,

I finished my 3 final round interviews with Bain a few days ago. I thought I was completely done but just received the following email:

 

We would like to arrange one more interview with one of our associate partners so we can further assess what position is best suited for you should you receive an offer.

 

Does this mean they were undecided about giving me an offer, or is it more a question of the type of position they should offer me?

 

Thanks everyone

 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Maikol
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Mar 11, 2022
Ex Bain & Company, AlixPartners Manager | MD at small-cap PE fund | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780 | Structuring and math

My understanding of this is that they are unsure whether to offer you a position and which position.
It is likely that for some of the interviewers you have been a “reject” and now they have some doubt about your performance.
Here is my suggestion:

  1. assess your interview performance; be honest with yourself
  2. find the weak spots and try to come up with a quick plan to fix them
  3. Train with one or two coaches (you are almost there, so it is worth the investment, even more than usually is)

If you need help, happy to schedule a coaching session with you.
Best,
Maikol

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 11, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

It could be either. 

Offer vs No offer: Some firms schedule an extra round when there wasn't a clear consensus among the interviewers. This is pretty standard and you should expect to be tested on your “problem areas”.

Junior vs. Senior position: Alternatively, they might indeed be deciding whether you should be offered an Associate Consultant vs Consultant position. We recently heard of such cases from other firms in the Q&A: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/kearney-post-mba-12840

Ultimately, you will have to excel in the upcoming interview to get what you want. Let me know if you'd like any help with the fine tuning of your problem areas. 

Best of luck!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 11, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It essentially means they are undecided. You are on the fence so to speak.

This is “bad” in the sense that you don't have an offer but good in the sense that you have a chance to prove yourself!

Whatever it is that they're questioning about you, you need to fix! Ideally they've given you feedback that you can work through.

If you can afford to, now is the moment for a coach - you're so close but ultimately you need a professional to figure out what's causing them to be on the fence…and help you to fix it!

Good luck

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
replied on Mar 12, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

you are still in the game! As other coaches said, the company sees potential but they are unsure based on your past interview performance. Hence, I would suggest:

1. Ask for feedback on all your interviews, what are the areas you should improve

2. Recall what type of cases you are not as strong & benchmark vs. feedback

2. Get a coach to help you with the topic

3. Practice, drill!

Good luck!

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 11, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Hi there,

More likely to be the first case rather than the second, i.e., you performed really well in 2 of the interviews, but quite average on the other one, and therefore they want an additional interview to make sure the one with a lower performance was the exception.

It could be the second (less likely) if there is something specific to your profile that makes them wonder what is the right position for you, for example, you are an experienced hire and they are unsure whether to put you in a higher or lower rank. Only you can tell if there is any specific reason in your case that would cast doubt on the speific rank/role. Otherwise, definitely the first case.

Good luck for the interview.

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 14, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Hi

 

This is probably a mix of both. Additional interviews happen when they need one more opinion on whether to make an offer and also when they want to assess fit in terms role. I would not worry about the why so much, focus on being really well prepared for it and doing a great job, the rest will take care of itself.

 

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol gave the best answer

Maikol

CoachingPlus Expert
Ex Bain & Company, AlixPartners Manager | MD at small-cap PE fund | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780 | Structuring and math
30
Meetings
616
Q&A Upvotes
4
Awards
5.0
13 Reviews