Aspiring experienced hire - what are my MBB chances?

and Bain BCG Experienced law grad MBB McKinsey UK
New answer on Jan 30, 2023
7 Answers
140 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 24, 2023

I have been lurking here for a while and think I now have my own question to ask!

I'm currently a lawyer in the UK with 3 years' work experience in corporate and competition law at a top 5 City firm, looking to apply to MBB this year as the equialvent of McKinsey's Business Analyst or Junior associate level.

Background:

  • 10A* GCSE
  • 2A* 1A A level (all humanities)
  • 2.1 from Oxbridge (philosophy)
  • distinction (top grade possible) postgraduate law diplomas.

Being frank, what are my chances of making it to interview as an experienced hire, and what's more likely to be successful: Business analyst or Junior Associate level?

Also, are there any weak points on my potential application I could work to mitigate?

 

 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Victoria Christine
CoachingPlus Expert
updated an answer on Jan 24, 2023
1st Session 50% off|BCG Consultant ME|President of the Consulting Club|Esade MBA |Offers from McKinsey & BCG

As Christian mentioned, you have a great profile, especially for the Dubai/Middle East market.

As you might already know, consulting firms in the Middle East still hire like crazy and look for all different kinds of profiles. Have seen this myself during the summer and over my frequent communication with BCG recruiters because of my role as the President of Esade's MBA Consulting Club.

Having said that, it all comes down to referrals and how you present yourself in order to get one. I truly believe that just applying on their website won't do the job. You need to get in contact with the right people so that they refer you and after that, it all comes down to how much practice you've done.

Finally, it is a great idea to not only apply for the MBBs but also for Simon Kutcher, Strategy& and Oliver Wyman. All three of them are very active in the Middle East and try to grow. 

Good luck and please let me know if you need any help!:)

PS. With 3 years of work experience not in consulting, you will most probably be considered for an entry-level role, especially if you do not have an MSc or MBA degree. This is how MBBs work. (ex. for BCG you will be considered for an Associate or Junior Associate role)

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 24, 2023
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

You have a great profile that has a strong chance of passing MBB screening. 

There are a few things that you need to work on:

  1. Develop a proper application strategy - which firms to target, when, in what order, what sort of roles, etc. Don't start applying directly to MBB and interviewing with them. 
  2. Application documents - you need to develop a stellar CV and cover letter. 
  3. Networking and referrals - ideally you'd want to get referrals as an experienced hire especially because you're applying off-cycle. Here is an article I wrote that details out how to best network when you're just learning about the industry and how to get a referral. 

Feel free to reach out. Happy to help you all of the above.

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
replied on Jan 25, 2023
Ex-Bain and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • Given your work experience, your chances of making it to an interview at MBB are likely to be good. Moreover, your academic background demonstrates your ability to perform at a high level. I have several lawyers in my professional network that have made the switch successfully.
  • It's difficult to say which role would be more successful for you without more information about your background and skills. However, given the role of Business Analyst is quite flexible and adaptable to the candidate, it would be best for you to apply for the Junior Associate role. This way, if the recruiter feels that the Business Analyst role would be a better fit, he/ she can make that determination.
  • Without being able to look at your CV and cover letter, it's hard to spot any specific weak spots in your application. However, one suggestion would be to make sure that your CV and cover letter are polished, and that you have referrals for all firms you will apply to. Additionally, you could consider getting some help from a coach like me that has experience in getting lawyers into strategy consulting as they would be able to give you more tailored advice.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jan 29, 2023

Hi there,

it seems on paper your profile is strong and would be appealing for MBB at higher role that what you aim, in BCG I would be thinking at Consultant level. 

I would recommend you to do one “diagnostic” session with a coach to check your ability to crack the interviews and to have sense what gaps you may have. 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
7
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 25, 2023
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Welcome to the question asking side of the forum!

I agree, you have a strong profile.  I'd lean BA but you might need to be JA. This will likely depend on both your networking and your interview performance.

In terms of weak points, try to get some consulting related experience! (There are a ton of pro bono part-time consulting opportunity organizations out there)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 24, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger |Former Head Recruiter | Market Sizing

Honestly, it doesn't matter. Given that you don't have a business background I would definitely apply to the business analysis role - but if they believe you would be a better fit to the junior associate they will move you to that process.

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 30, 2023
ex-McKinsey | Senior Interviewer & MBA Coach @ McKinsey | Personalized key-skill coaching |Blue-chip Strategy Lead

Hi there,

Profile looks good!

Experienced hire implies ASC level at McKinsey, which you may not be yet. However, you're certainly more Junior ASC than BA, which is a level for recent grads.

For a more detailed assessment of your application's strengths and potential blind spots, we'd have to see your CV and hear your story i.e., history and desired future. The latter is particularly important when it comes to networking, which you have start now, to get a referral when you need it.

Hope this helps a bit. Best of luck!

Moritz

Was this answer helpful?
Victoria Christine gave the best answer

Victoria Christine

CoachingPlus Expert
1st Session 50% off|BCG Consultant ME|President of the Consulting Club|Esade MBA |Offers from McKinsey & BCG
29
Meetings
211
Q&A Upvotes
1
Award
5.0
16 Reviews