Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

5

Applied to BCG over 5 weeks ago now - Haven't heard back yet. Is it appropriate to contact HR?

Dubai Office

Dubai Office

Thanks for the responses - So I emailed a few weeks ago to get an update and I just called today to speak to HR and they just said email again... — Anonymous A on Nov 04, 2019

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Definitely yes! Recruiters are there to help you: do not worry about writing or calling them.

It usually takes 1 to 8 weeks to receive the first feedback, depending on the period (probably now they are handling lots of applications).

Best,
Antonello

Definitely yes! Recruiters are there to help you: do not worry about writing or calling them.

It usually takes 1 to 8 weeks to receive the first feedback, depending on the period (probably now they are handling lots of applications).

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

you can definitely followup if you don’t receive feedback after one month.

This won’t lead to negative outcomes, while it could be beneficial in some cases.

As an example, after applying to Oliver Wyman I didn’t receive any feedback.

After one month I called the recruiter and asked which was the status of my application.

She looked at my CV, liked it (it seemed she had never seen it before) and invited me on the spot to an interview.

In the end I received an offer from Oliver Wyman. I am not sure they would have ever invited me if I hadn't called that day.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

you can definitely followup if you don’t receive feedback after one month.

This won’t lead to negative outcomes, while it could be beneficial in some cases.

As an example, after applying to Oliver Wyman I didn’t receive any feedback.

After one month I called the recruiter and asked which was the status of my application.

She looked at my CV, liked it (it seemed she had never seen it before) and invited me on the spot to an interview.

In the end I received an offer from Oliver Wyman. I am not sure they would have ever invited me if I hadn't called that day.

Best,

Francesco

Same case with me too for Oliver Wyman - but even worse they didnt find my CV in the pile. It does help to follow up. — Anonymous B on Nov 05, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Why not? HR is there exactly for that reason - to guide you through the process and be the point of contact

Best

Hi,

Why not? HR is there exactly for that reason - to guide you through the process and be the point of contact

Best

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

347 Meetings

647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Absolutely, I would advise calling the HR directly, they are usually more responsive on Thursdays in Dubai.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Absolutely, I would advise calling the HR directly, they are usually more responsive on Thursdays in Dubai.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

269 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I would call them (in consulting already after 3 weeks of not hearing back). Consulting is normally very fast.

Best regards

Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I would call them (in consulting already after 3 weeks of not hearing back). Consulting is normally very fast.

Best regards

Marco-Alexander

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 511
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 279
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case