Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

AlixPartners & Advancy Interview process

AlixPartners
New answer on Mar 29, 2024
5 Answers
203 Views
Sara
Premium
Skilled
asked on Mar 27, 2024

Hi all, 

Does anyone knows how AlixPartners interviews are like/ how to prepare? 
Same for Advancy

Both in London!

Many thanks! 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 28, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Sara,

I know this sounds “generic” but it's honestly not. Be ready for “anything”.

The difference across interviewers is often greater than the difference across offices and even firms!

Now, for AlixPartners you should be prepared for both case and fit.

Additionally, it doesn't hurt to be particularly well-versed across their major industries + services (see below)

Case Tips: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

Successful Interview Prep
 

End-to-end case interview training – from beginner to advanced 

Fit Tips: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

Learn How to Ace the Behavioral/Fit Portion of the Interview 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 28, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Sara, 

I've had a few candidates interviewing with AlixPartners, but the reality is that the format of the interview changes often and it differs from role to role. 

So yes, you can expect the typical, two rounds, two interviews in each, candidate led, topics from across industries, motivation questions in the beginning. 

But I would strongly recommend that you reach out to HR to discuss this with them. They always have the most recent information since they are the ones who make the rules. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
David
Expert
replied on Mar 29, 2024
Case Coach | Bain & Company | PwC M&A Deals Advisory | INSEAD MBA | SG & SEA

Hi there,

The best thing to do is to clarify with HR from respective firms and also look up online (places like Glassdoor etc.). If the interview format is MBB style, then you can prepare as if you are going for MBBs. I am sure if you are good enough for MBBs, you will be good enough for them too. Hope it helps and best of luck. 

Cheers,
David

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 29, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi Sara,

AlixPartners have a senior advisory type of model to their consulting approach - many senior experts interfacing with clients and fewer consultants doing the actual content work backstage. So based on what I heard, it’s less of a pyramid structure compared to other consulting companies.

For your interview this will likely mean that you should prepare for certain industry sectors or functional areas (e.g. supply chain, sourcing), depending on what practice you chose to interview with.

All in all, the general guidelines for how to prepare for case and fit interviews will also apply here.

Best of luck 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 28, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

You need to know the role. Otherwise practice for the general strategy case, with a stronger focus on performance improvement and turnaround.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,103
Meetings
78,605
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!