Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ignacio

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

202 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

5

Written Case Format Monitor Deloitte

Hi,

I'm searching written cases (about 10 - 15 slides) comparable with the interview format of Monitor Deloitte. Anyone ideas where to search online?

Hi,

I'm searching written cases (about 10 - 15 slides) comparable with the interview format of Monitor Deloitte. Anyone ideas where to search online?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ignacio vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

202 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I have one that I could give you. Message me if interested.

Hi,

I have one that I could give you. Message me if interested.

s**********@g****.com — Ashiq am 15. Mär 2018

Hi Ignacio - Thanks for your comment, I'm interested in the written cases for Monitor Deloitte as well, and a sample would really help. Can you kindly share it with me at v************@g****.com ? Many thanks. — Victoria am 11. Apr 2018

Hi I am interested in that case too? Would you be down to send it to me, sir? — Anonym am 1. Jul 2018

Could you possibly send me this as well? My email is a************@g****.com — Rakan am 9. Nov 2018

Thank you! — Rakan am 9. Nov 2018

Coaching mit Sven vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

20 Meetings

10 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Cornell Consulting Club offers some relevant free ressources: https://www.cornellconsultingclub.org/interview-prep/

Cornell Consulting Club offers some relevant free ressources: https://www.cornellconsultingclub.org/interview-prep/

Hey Anonymous,

The only example available is Footloose and it's important that you work through it because it is a good representative of the style of case they actually give.

There is usually a quant question with estimation. Make sure you get this question right! you need to choose a logical number for the estimation and have strong arguments to support it. You can say that what you are calculating is a conservative assumption but the number is actually larger or vice versa.

The other questions are usually qualitative. You might not have time to answer all of them but the point is to discuss these with your interviewer. Try to have a basic structure for the answer wuth some analysis and then you can conduct a deeper analysis with your interviewer. Do not hesitate to turn your paper, walk through the interviewer through your structure and your approach and then discuss.

It is very important to read all the footnotes as they contain important information.

Good luck!

Hey Anonymous,

The only example available is Footloose and it's important that you work through it because it is a good representative of the style of case they actually give.

There is usually a quant question with estimation. Make sure you get this question right! you need to choose a logical number for the estimation and have strong arguments to support it. You can say that what you are calculating is a conservative assumption but the number is actually larger or vice versa.

The other questions are usually qualitative. You might not have time to answer all of them but the point is to discuss these with your interviewer. Try to have a basic structure for the answer wuth some analysis and then you can conduct a deeper analysis with your interviewer. Do not hesitate to turn your paper, walk through the interviewer through your structure and your approach and then discuss.

It is very important to read all the footnotes as they contain important information.

Good luck!

Search for HBS cases, those are pretty much as you described.

Search for HBS cases, those are pretty much as you described.

Verwandte Cases

Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose

69,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, deren Preis sehr aggressiv angesetzt ist. Der starke Erfolg dieser Linie hat das Management von Duraflex veranlasst, ihre Position im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt neu zu bewerten. Mit geringen zusätzlichen Mitteln muss das Management nun entscheiden, ob sie ihre Anstrengungen auf den Wettbewerb mit Badger im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt konzentrieren, oder ihre Ressourcen auf eine Stärkung ihrer Position im Freizeitstiefelmarkt fokussieren. Das Management fragt Sie um Rat. Um eine Strategie geben zu können, bereiten Sie bitte zunächst einen ersten Überblick in Bezug auf Marktgröße und Wettbewerbsumfeld vor.
4.5 5 13159
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, d ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

YodaPhone

2,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 61
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

900+ mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen