3

Who are the ideal candidates for the Senior Consultant position at Oliver Wyman?

I see that Oliver Wyman has some Senior Consultant positions in major US cities. Who are the ideal candidate for this position? Do recruiters see how many years of work experience candidates had in consulting? Some may have more than 10 years of work experience but have less than 3 years of consulting experience, etc. Any ideas?

What is the typical position recent MBA graduates start at Oliver Wyman? Can someone shed a light at OW? What's the interview process like? Any typical characteristics on OW case interviews? Thanks!

I see that Oliver Wyman has some Senior Consultant positions in major US cities. Who are the ideal candidate for this position? Do recruiters see how many years of work experience candidates had in consulting? Some may have more than 10 years of work experience but have less than 3 years of consulting experience, etc. Any ideas?

What is the typical position recent MBA graduates start at Oliver Wyman? Can someone shed a light at OW? What's the interview process like? Any typical characteristics on OW case interviews? Thanks!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Although I do not think there is a definition of an ideal consultant as diversity is an important element of an ideal consultant team, you can have a great idea about profiles by checking LinkedIn profiles of senior consultants at the company.

Although I do not think there is a definition of an ideal consultant as diversity is an important element of an ideal consultant team, you can have a great idea about profiles by checking LinkedIn profiles of senior consultants at the company.

Coaching mit Etienne vereinbaren

1 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Typically, senior consultants will have 3 years of work experience in an adjacent field of interest to the firm (banking, government, etc) but lack the consultant skills. MBA graduates will generally start at Associate level.

Typically, senior consultants will have 3 years of work experience in an adjacent field of interest to the firm (banking, government, etc) but lack the consultant skills. MBA graduates will generally start at Associate level.

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.300 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

There is no real "perfect profile". Well rounded, name brand schools and employers, leadership ppsitions, good grades, friendly, smart... all are things employers will look for. One thing you do not have to have is prior consulting experience however.

There is no real "perfect profile". Well rounded, name brand schools and employers, leadership ppsitions, good grades, friendly, smart... all are things employers will look for. One thing you do not have to have is prior consulting experience however.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

78,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5607
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers

45,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich mit Gewinn verkaufen möchte, nachdem sie in einigen Jahren an Wert gewonnen haben. Meine Idee ist es, mit dem "Investitions"-Bereich des Kellers genug Geld zu verdienen, um das, was ich im "Trink"-Bereich verbrauche, mit der Zeit zu finanzieren. Natürlich bin ich durch mehrere Dinge ein-geschränkt: die Menge an Geld, die ich ausgeben kann, die Menge an Wein, die ich trinken kann (oder will), den verfügbaren Platz im Keller und so weiter.
4.3 5 3416
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

39,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4294
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Ganzen Case öffnen