Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

16.625 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

6

Which consulting company has the "best" educational practice?

Hey community,

I would like to know which of the top consulting companies is best known / leading consulting company in the educational sector?

Moreover, is there any change to get insights / tables on which consulting company has the strongest expertise or most consulting proejcts in a specific sector or function? E.g. I read that Bain is know for its strong PE practice compared to BCG and McKinsey, but what about other sectors and functions they advice?

Best regards

Markus

Hey community,

I would like to know which of the top consulting companies is best known / leading consulting company in the educational sector?

Moreover, is there any change to get insights / tables on which consulting company has the strongest expertise or most consulting proejcts in a specific sector or function? E.g. I read that Bain is know for its strong PE practice compared to BCG and McKinsey, but what about other sectors and functions they advice?

Best regards

Markus

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

16.625 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

For education in particular, indeed Mck is the strongest of all MBBs.

Indeed it has an ongoing Pro-Bono engagement fully managed by the Firm, Generation (learn more in https://www.generation.org/), focused only on Education.

Hope if helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For education in particular, indeed Mck is the strongest of all MBBs.

Indeed it has an ongoing Pro-Bono engagement fully managed by the Firm, Generation (learn more in https://www.generation.org/), focused only on Education.

Hope if helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

427 Meetings

4.287 Q&A Upvotes

539 USD / Coaching

Hi!

McKinsey is the only board level consultancy that has a long history of helping to revamp educational systems in and across countries. They also have a history of consultants who became education experts and successfully carvied out their path to partner in this domain. No other top consultancy has this.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

McKinsey is the only board level consultancy that has a long history of helping to revamp educational systems in and across countries. They also have a history of consultants who became education experts and successfully carvied out their path to partner in this domain. No other top consultancy has this.

Cheers, Sidi

Coaching mit Nathaniel vereinbaren

3 Meetings

449 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello Markus,

McKinsey does have a strong footprint in education sector across geography, primarily within MBB.
Typically, there is a cross-section between public sector and education sector where most of McKinsey engagemeent in the specific area lies, primarily in the case of APAC.

The other firm that is particularly known in the sector is EY-Parthenon, where they have prominent presence in education sector across geographies including North America, EMEA, and APAC, spanning both public and private sectors.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello Markus,

McKinsey does have a strong footprint in education sector across geography, primarily within MBB.
Typically, there is a cross-section between public sector and education sector where most of McKinsey engagemeent in the specific area lies, primarily in the case of APAC.

The other firm that is particularly known in the sector is EY-Parthenon, where they have prominent presence in education sector across geographies including North America, EMEA, and APAC, spanning both public and private sectors.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

49 Meetings

2.617 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello Markus,

Also BCG do a lot of pro-bono projects that can involve the educational sector.

Have a look on the websites to discover more about a specific country.

Best,
Luca

Hello Markus,

Also BCG do a lot of pro-bono projects that can involve the educational sector.

Have a look on the websites to discover more about a specific country.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

176 Meetings

6.917 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Markus, it depends on geography. Here a McK link about some public engagements that include also education projects. By looking at the partners who work for them you can understand the main offices for education in McK.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Markus, it depends on geography. Here a McK link about some public engagements that include also education projects. By looking at the partners who work for them you can understand the main offices for education in McK.

Best,
Antonello

EY Parthenon and McKinsey have the most solid education practices, at least in the US.

EY Parthenon and McKinsey have the most solid education practices, at least in the US.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

19,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

3,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen