Where can I get the latest cases for practice?

case practice latest cases
Neue Antwort am 5. Sept. 2020
4 Antworten
987 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 1. Feb. 2020

It seems all the cases and case books available for free online are more than a decade old and seems to revolve around typical manufacturing cases. I want to practice the latest cases that involve e-commerce, startups, Social media, on-demand services or something on the new business models trending today.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. Feb. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Industries are not the important thing when it comes to variety of cases. What matters is that you practice different "types", to get a holistic and comprehensive view (e.g., M&A, market entry, product launch, value chain, etc.)

PM me if you want!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Feb. 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Feel free to text me for a 2019 library

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 5. Sept. 2020

Hi A,

I agree with Luca, the online library does differ from real cases. What you can do is to develop independent and objective view to improve your personal approach by practicing different types of cases.

Best,

Andre

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Feb. 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

Please consider that online library are often far different from "real" cases. The best way is to use the latest updated libray or to leverage friends / coaches that have a set of real cases.

Feel free to text me if you need help!
Best,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.077
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen