3

What kind of hotels do MBB consultants usually stay in?

Hi everyone!

I know that working life as a MBB consultant is tough, so I'm just wondering what little extras it can include. for example...

What kind of hotels do consultants at McKinsey, Bain or BCG usually stay in? Or what are other little side benefits for MBB consultants?

It's not a major decision factor but just something I was curious about.

Hi everyone!

I know that working life as a MBB consultant is tough, so I'm just wondering what little extras it can include. for example...

What kind of hotels do consultants at McKinsey, Bain or BCG usually stay in? Or what are other little side benefits for MBB consultants?

It's not a major decision factor but just something I was curious about.

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

81 Meetings

900 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Benefits depend a bit on the case. In general MBB (vs competitors) won't budge too much on their policy as a negotiating tactic with clients.

Generally, expect "normal" five star hotels - e.g. Sheraton, Westin. However, this varies massively. I know of a case in a small town in England where they had to stay in what was basically a B&B (only hotel around). Also know of cases in the middle east where they stay at the Ritz/Four seasons, or at the W in Barcelona. Keep in mind that even if you're staying in a glamorous five star hotel, it probably won't matter much as you won't be able to use much of the amenities. Biggest differentiating factor is service - very accommodating front desk staff, helpful concierge, etc.

Other of these types of perks/benefits are broad but include

  • getting status with airlines & hotel chains and collecting airmiles/hotel points (which you can then use to finance very nice holidays)
  • Credit card points (depending on choice of credit card) through high spend (on a normal travel case you can spend anywhere from 1k-3k a week depending on cost of flights and hotels)
  • Expensing nice meals every week (not just on travel cases for dinner, but also team lunch in the office, etc.). You also save a significant amount of money on food this way
  • In some cases, doing laundry at the hotel (usually cases that require more than a week at client site)

Over time, I have stopped thinking of these as perks of the job that are desirable. I think of them more as ways to partly compensate me for having to be away from home 3-4 days a week.

Benefits depend a bit on the case. In general MBB (vs competitors) won't budge too much on their policy as a negotiating tactic with clients.

Generally, expect "normal" five star hotels - e.g. Sheraton, Westin. However, this varies massively. I know of a case in a small town in England where they had to stay in what was basically a B&B (only hotel around). Also know of cases in the middle east where they stay at the Ritz/Four seasons, or at the W in Barcelona. Keep in mind that even if you're staying in a glamorous five star hotel, it probably won't matter much as you won't be able to use much of the amenities. Biggest differentiating factor is service - very accommodating front desk staff, helpful concierge, etc.

Other of these types of perks/benefits are broad but include

  • getting status with airlines & hotel chains and collecting airmiles/hotel points (which you can then use to finance very nice holidays)
  • Credit card points (depending on choice of credit card) through high spend (on a normal travel case you can spend anywhere from 1k-3k a week depending on cost of flights and hotels)
  • Expensing nice meals every week (not just on travel cases for dinner, but also team lunch in the office, etc.). You also save a significant amount of money on food this way
  • In some cases, doing laundry at the hotel (usually cases that require more than a week at client site)

Over time, I have stopped thinking of these as perks of the job that are desirable. I think of them more as ways to partly compensate me for having to be away from home 3-4 days a week.

Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

130 Meetings

786 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

MBB stay at high-end SPG properties (well now Marriott). Where there is no SPG in town they stay at 4-5 star hotels. The reason for staying at big chain hotel is:

  • From consultancy point of view: they usually get discount vs "regular" (not rack) rate of 20-50% and have ability to offer a perk to their staff in terms of ability to collect points to spend in their private life
  • From consultant point of view: you get points to spend during your free time and get consistency of hotel chain hard and soft product across properties

Andrea

MBB stay at high-end SPG properties (well now Marriott). Where there is no SPG in town they stay at 4-5 star hotels. The reason for staying at big chain hotel is:

  • From consultancy point of view: they usually get discount vs "regular" (not rack) rate of 20-50% and have ability to offer a perk to their staff in terms of ability to collect points to spend in their private life
  • From consultant point of view: you get points to spend during your free time and get consistency of hotel chain hard and soft product across properties

Andrea

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.362 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Usually, you stay in the hotels of popular networks to collect the points. Check CPG and W.

There is no official limit, so you can expect the hotels of the very decent quality

Best

Hi,

Usually, you stay in the hotels of popular networks to collect the points. Check CPG and W.

There is no official limit, so you can expect the hotels of the very decent quality

Best

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

3,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 173
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

3,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 26
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

800+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 21
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

500+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen