Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

16.625 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

6

What is the difference between 2by2 matrix decision making and BCG matrix?

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

16.625 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

There is no difference.

In fact, one is just an exemplification.

Matrixes are a very commonly used tool when solving cases, with some particularities:

  1. Can be 2x2 or even 3x3, when you have scenarios such as "low, med, high" vs. scenarios such as "new/existing" or "go/no go"
  2. The content of the axis can totally vary and it´s the part that needs to be tailored for each interview.

Cheers,

Clara

There is no difference.

In fact, one is just an exemplification.

Matrixes are a very commonly used tool when solving cases, with some particularities:

  1. Can be 2x2 or even 3x3, when you have scenarios such as "low, med, high" vs. scenarios such as "new/existing" or "go/no go"
  2. The content of the axis can totally vary and it´s the part that needs to be tailored for each interview.

Cheers,

Clara

Thanks a lot of you Ma'am — Farhat am 22. Apr 2020

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

49 Meetings

2.616 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello Farhat,

BCG matrix is a specific (and good) example of a 2by2 decision making matrix. You can find useful information on this here: https://strategicmanagementinsight.com/tools/bcg-matrix-growth-share.html

Feel free to text me if you need further help,
Luca

Hello Farhat,

BCG matrix is a specific (and good) example of a 2by2 decision making matrix. You can find useful information on this here: https://strategicmanagementinsight.com/tools/bcg-matrix-growth-share.html

Feel free to text me if you need further help,
Luca

Hi A,

BCG matrix is a very well known variation of 2by2 matrix and it's used for assessing a company’s current product portfolio based on the product life cycle and the experience curve. Also it is known as growth-share matrix

In case any question, feel free to contact me

Best,

André

Hi A,

BCG matrix is a very well known variation of 2by2 matrix and it's used for assessing a company’s current product portfolio based on the product life cycle and the experience curve. Also it is known as growth-share matrix

In case any question, feel free to contact me

Best,

André

Coaching mit Thomas vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

The BCG Matrix is simply an example of a 2x2 matrix. In essence, it is the same, but with a meaning assigned to the quadrants.

The BCG Matrix is simply an example of a 2x2 matrix. In essence, it is the same, but with a meaning assigned to the quadrants.

Thanks a lot of you sir — Farhat am 22. Apr 2020

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

427 Meetings

4.287 Q&A Upvotes

539 USD / Coaching

Hi!

I think you misunderstand this. There is no "difference" that can be discussed.

The BCG matrix is an example for a 2x2 decision matrix.

It combines two dimensions in order to reach an insight regarding each combination of these two dimensions. In the BCG matrix, we have 2 possible manifestations for each dimension ("high" or "low"), therefore we get a 2x2 decision matrix. There are other examples with more possible manifestations (for example "high", "medium" "low", which would then result in a 3x3 matrix with 9 potential outcomes/strategies).

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

I think you misunderstand this. There is no "difference" that can be discussed.

The BCG matrix is an example for a 2x2 decision matrix.

It combines two dimensions in order to reach an insight regarding each combination of these two dimensions. In the BCG matrix, we have 2 possible manifestations for each dimension ("high" or "low"), therefore we get a 2x2 decision matrix. There are other examples with more possible manifestations (for example "high", "medium" "low", which would then result in a 3x3 matrix with 9 potential outcomes/strategies).

Cheers, Sidi

Thanks a lot you. Now my concept has cleared and I can work on my assignment. Thanks once again sir — Farhat am 22. Apr 2020

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.539 Meetings

18.752 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

Hi Farhat,

as mentioned by others, the BCG matrix is a specific type of 2x2 matrix.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Farhat,

as mentioned by others, the BCG matrix is a specific type of 2x2 matrix.

Best,
Francesco