Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.404 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

6

What is the cut-off rate at the BCG potential test?

Hi,

I have a quick question concerning the percentage rate you need to have in order to pass the BCG potential test: I have heard that if you drop below a certain level it does not matter whether you performed well during the case interviews. Is that true? Or is it just another parameter they take into account when evaluating your overall performance? Thanks for your answers!

Milan

Hi,

I have a quick question concerning the percentage rate you need to have in order to pass the BCG potential test: I have heard that if you drop below a certain level it does not matter whether you performed well during the case interviews. Is that true? Or is it just another parameter they take into account when evaluating your overall performance? Thanks for your answers!

Milan

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.404 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You'll never know the exact number since there is a range of factors that influence the cut-off:

  • Country (office)
  • Role (Associate, consultant)
  • Economic cycle / hiring needs

Best,

Hi,

You'll never know the exact number since there is a range of factors that influence the cut-off:

  • Country (office)
  • Role (Associate, consultant)
  • Economic cycle / hiring needs

Best,

Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Rather high. Never seen someone above the cutoff not being invited.

Rather high. Never seen someone above the cutoff not being invited.

Sorry for asking again but just want to make sure I understand correctly: Does this mean that ultimately it comes down to your performance in the potential test? So that if you score well there and you don't completely screw up the case studies they will invite you to the second round (but not vice versa)? — Milan am 24. Jan 2018

Just to clarify: There is a cut-off but in case one performs exceptionally well you might still get a pass. On the other hand, even if you perform above the cut-off rate you might not get to the next round depending on how well you performed.

Then I still ask myself whether this cut-off is rather low (i.e. 40-50% and then you basically still need to be better but you wouldn't get kicked out automatically) or rather high (80-90%, so when you score above that it just depends on your case interview performance)?!

Just to clarify: There is a cut-off but in case one performs exceptionally well you might still get a pass. On the other hand, even if you perform above the cut-off rate you might not get to the next round depending on how well you performed.

Then I still ask myself whether this cut-off is rather low (i.e. 40-50% and then you basically still need to be better but you wouldn't get kicked out automatically) or rather high (80-90%, so when you score above that it just depends on your case interview performance)?!

Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

The potential test is used as one of the parameters for the selection process. It is used both to rank-order candidates and as a "soft" cutoff rate.

By soft I mean that it can be overriden by interviewing partners. Unfortunately can't share thresholds.

Andrea

The potential test is used as one of the parameters for the selection process. It is used both to rank-order candidates and as a "soft" cutoff rate.

By soft I mean that it can be overriden by interviewing partners. Unfortunately can't share thresholds.

Andrea

Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Just to confirm. Cutoff is fixed, exceptions need to be justified.

Just to confirm. Cutoff is fixed, exceptions need to be justified.

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.354 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

It's difficult to estimate the absolute rate, because there many conditions here:

- Country

-Office

- Your CV

Anyway, wish you best of luck.

GB

It's difficult to estimate the absolute rate, because there many conditions here:

- Country

-Office

- Your CV

Anyway, wish you best of luck.

GB

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

27,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.5 5 190
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen