Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Raj

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

5

What is an issue tree and how do I use it effectively?

What is an issue tree and how do I use it effectively? Also, how would I combine it with a framework to solve cases?

What is an issue tree and how do I use it effectively? Also, how would I combine it with a framework to solve cases?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

An issue tree is a way to structure a problem in order to prove / disprove hypotheses that can diagnose the problem.

It allows you to:

  • Break the problem-solving process into phases
  • Ensures systematic coverage of all aspects of the problem
  • Identify the data you need

It can be used for market sizing all the way through to defining a market entry decision.

The bible on this is The Pyramid Principle by Minto, but there is a lot of good content out there explaining the step by step process such as,

https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/case-cracking-toolbox/structure-your-thoughts/issue-tree

https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/case-cracking-toolbox/structure-your-thoughts/mece-principle

An issue tree is a way to structure a problem in order to prove / disprove hypotheses that can diagnose the problem.

It allows you to:

  • Break the problem-solving process into phases
  • Ensures systematic coverage of all aspects of the problem
  • Identify the data you need

It can be used for market sizing all the way through to defining a market entry decision.

The bible on this is The Pyramid Principle by Minto, but there is a lot of good content out there explaining the step by step process such as,

https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/case-cracking-toolbox/structure-your-thoughts/issue-tree

https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/case-cracking-toolbox/structure-your-thoughts/mece-principle

(editiert)

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

7.711 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.037 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

An issue tree is essentially driving towards the root cause of a problem. That said, issue trees are quite tricky and risk overcomplicating a case.

I would advise you focus more on structuring in-and-of-itself. As in, what are the major buckets/themes that will help us answer our question?

#1 Frameworks are a guide and are meant to be adjusted

So, you should absolutely be prepared to either enter a new piece of your framework or change your framework altogether as new information comes in. How do you handle this?

Well, first, you can really just articulate what you're doing. You can say "Oh, interesting, so if looks like we have some information on y. I don't want to forget about x, but let's see what y brings us first. Ok, looks like it's about..." Then, when you've "finished" with y, you can check to see if there's any info on x. If there isn't, move to z :)

Second, you can re-summarize/iterate where you are. This is especially useful if you have the change the entire framework. Say "Ok, so it looks like now we actually need to look a 3 key things to solve this"

#2 You can absolutely have "no buckets" when brainstorming...if needed

This is really a judgement call and depends on the type of brainstorming. In terms of selling strategies, I agree with you, this can really fundamentally be a list. However, try to bucket. For example, you could bucket selling strategies as 1) Those that bring in new customers and 2) Those that increase the value of existing customers. Alternatively, it could be 1) Increase basket size per visit 2) Increase visits per customer 3) Increase # customers

Hi there,

An issue tree is essentially driving towards the root cause of a problem. That said, issue trees are quite tricky and risk overcomplicating a case.

I would advise you focus more on structuring in-and-of-itself. As in, what are the major buckets/themes that will help us answer our question?

#1 Frameworks are a guide and are meant to be adjusted

So, you should absolutely be prepared to either enter a new piece of your framework or change your framework altogether as new information comes in. How do you handle this?

Well, first, you can really just articulate what you're doing. You can say "Oh, interesting, so if looks like we have some information on y. I don't want to forget about x, but let's see what y brings us first. Ok, looks like it's about..." Then, when you've "finished" with y, you can check to see if there's any info on x. If there isn't, move to z :)

Second, you can re-summarize/iterate where you are. This is especially useful if you have the change the entire framework. Say "Ok, so it looks like now we actually need to look a 3 key things to solve this"

#2 You can absolutely have "no buckets" when brainstorming...if needed

This is really a judgement call and depends on the type of brainstorming. In terms of selling strategies, I agree with you, this can really fundamentally be a list. However, try to bucket. For example, you could bucket selling strategies as 1) Those that bring in new customers and 2) Those that increase the value of existing customers. Alternatively, it could be 1) Increase basket size per visit 2) Increase visits per customer 3) Increase # customers

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.642 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

An issue tree helps you break down the question and support / prove wrong a hypothesis. It's a technique that just makes it easier to grasp the whole picture. You can combine it with other techniques to then approach the case.

GB

An issue tree helps you break down the question and support / prove wrong a hypothesis. It's a technique that just makes it easier to grasp the whole picture. You can combine it with other techniques to then approach the case.

GB

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.242 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

It´s what we leverage in our interviews to break the problem into smaller parts, and tackle them individually.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s what we leverage in our interviews to break the problem into smaller parts, and tackle them individually.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

YodaPhone

3,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 70
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen