What do you think constitutes successful teamwork?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Neue Antwort am 4. Aug. 2022
18 Antworten
1,7 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 10. Okt. 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Okt. 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Empathy; trust; open and honest feedback; clear team norms.

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym I bearbeitete die Antwort am 13. März 2022

The key to successful teamwork is trust and communication. Tasks and responsibilities need to be clearly defined. There needs to be open communication in order to tackle problems as soon as they arise. Moreover clear feedback among all team members is essential.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Anonym B antwortete am 2. Jan. 2020

What everyone knows what to do and is on the same page in the process. Good communication.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Anonym D antwortete am 7. Sept. 2021

Open communication, minimum degree of harmony, healthy mix of diversity, as well as support/offering helping hands

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Juli 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
aurelio antwortete am 4. Aug. 2022

A succesfull team is constituted by factors

  1. Sinergy
  2. Organization
  3. Communication
  4. Empathy
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Sohail Shaik antwortete am 20. Juli 2022

There are 3 things that constitute a successful teamwork

1) Relationship with the team members: Without a doubt having a good relationship with your teammates brings out the desire to work with them and enhances internal understanding

2) Trust: You need to place trust in your teammates that they are great at what they do and leave them in charge of what they are good at

3) Diversity of opinions: An acceptance of diversity of opinions within the team helps cover everything, enables a new perspective, and avoids leaving any potential blind spots unguarded

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Jayesh antwortete am 11. Juni 2022

collaboration

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Paul antwortete am 19. März 2022

Kommunikation, Zwischenstände vorstellen, Kompromisse eingehen, Feedback einfordern, 

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Chiara antwortete am 23. Feb. 2022

Transparency, Trust and freedom of expression

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym H antwortete am 23. Feb. 2022

I think that communication is one of the most essential qualities that leads to successful teamwork. Having been in multiple teams, communicating with my team about what is to be done or them communicating with me about their capabilities or limitations has helped me strategize the next steps. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Valerie antwortete am 25. Jan. 2022

complementary abilities

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Marion antwortete am 17. Jan. 2022

A team can only work successfully when all memebers fullfill a task and thus feel needed to contribute to the overall objective. To coordinate all of the different characters/roles and tasks in a team a good communication base in inevitable as well as transparency within the group.   

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
hugoin antwortete am 12. Dez. 2021

Openness, curiosity and genuine interest

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym G antwortete am 20. Nov. 2021

Synergien schaffen 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym F bearbeitete die Antwort am 24. Sept. 2021

1. Clear understanding of roles and responsibilities 

2. Optimal allocation of responsibilities 

3. Trust 

4. Collective thinking 

5. Open and honest feedback conversations

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym E antwortete am 13. Sept. 2021

Effective listening; constructive criticism 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym C antwortete am 8. Apr. 2021

w

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Antonello gab die beste Antwort

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
241
Meetings
9.723
Q&A Upvotes
94
Awards
5,0
101 Bewertungen