Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Udayan

99% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

3.461 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

4

Visa sponsorship - US MBB and tier 2 companies

Hello everybody,

I can see hiring going on in the US but not sure if they sponsor visas for international candidates at the moment.

I have seen coaches who have mentioned on this platform that it would be extremely difficult to get visa sponsorship and to apply to a country where a candidate has strong ties. While networking a partner told me that it would be difficult if I do not have a US visa. However, on the other side, another partner from a different office has looped in HR and he told me that the visa thing will not impact my application.

Not sure what is true here?

Has anybody got into US offices of any consulting firm got visa sponsorship or has any coaches who have coached a particular candidate who got the US visa sponsored by the office recently?

Hello everybody,

I can see hiring going on in the US but not sure if they sponsor visas for international candidates at the moment.

I have seen coaches who have mentioned on this platform that it would be extremely difficult to get visa sponsorship and to apply to a country where a candidate has strong ties. While networking a partner told me that it would be difficult if I do not have a US visa. However, on the other side, another partner from a different office has looped in HR and he told me that the visa thing will not impact my application.

Not sure what is true here?

Has anybody got into US offices of any consulting firm got visa sponsorship or has any coaches who have coached a particular candidate who got the US visa sponsored by the office recently?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

3.461 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Where are you currently based? If you are looking to come to the US but are currently in another country it is definitely challenging to do so. You need to have a very strong reason to be here for them to even consider sponsoring and a great background that they cannot find with either local talent or international people already in the US on visas (e.g., students at top schools etc).

A slightly easier path is to start in your country and then transfer over to the US after 2/3 years of working there

Another alternative is to come here for your postgraduate degree and then try and get recruited by one of the firms - that is the more standard path for recruiting in the US

Best,

Udayan

Where are you currently based? If you are looking to come to the US but are currently in another country it is definitely challenging to do so. You need to have a very strong reason to be here for them to even consider sponsoring and a great background that they cannot find with either local talent or international people already in the US on visas (e.g., students at top schools etc).

A slightly easier path is to start in your country and then transfer over to the US after 2/3 years of working there

Another alternative is to come here for your postgraduate degree and then try and get recruited by one of the firms - that is the more standard path for recruiting in the US

Best,

Udayan

(editiert)

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

265 Meetings

22.951 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

This information does not necessarily contradict!

Yes, in general, it's difficult to get into the US without working rights. It's even harder if you don't have any ties there.

That said, difficult certainly doesn't mean impossible. Furthermore, different candidates and different offices are, as you may expect, different!

So, it's possible you're an outstanding candidate who made a great impression (on the 2nd partner not the first). It's also possible the particular office you're speaking to has more openings.

I haved a number of candidates who received Visa sponsorship in the US - it's absolutely do-able! (Just difficult)

Hi there,

This information does not necessarily contradict!

Yes, in general, it's difficult to get into the US without working rights. It's even harder if you don't have any ties there.

That said, difficult certainly doesn't mean impossible. Furthermore, different candidates and different offices are, as you may expect, different!

So, it's possible you're an outstanding candidate who made a great impression (on the 2nd partner not the first). It's also possible the particular office you're speaking to has more openings.

I haved a number of candidates who received Visa sponsorship in the US - it's absolutely do-able! (Just difficult)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.662 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Actually, both statements are true.

It´s not impossible, but for sure, there are much easier ways to get into the US atm with the COVID situation, like applying to a country where you can indeed work and then transfering.

L visas have been frozen for many months until the month of April, but now are ok again.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Actually, both statements are true.

It´s not impossible, but for sure, there are much easier ways to get into the US atm with the COVID situation, like applying to a country where you can indeed work and then transfering.

L visas have been frozen for many months until the month of April, but now are ok again.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

94 Meetings

1.956 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Sponsoring is an ongoing issue. Has always been, will always be. Generally, MBB is of course open for sponsoring and they do it all the time, but mostly used for office transfers or MBB joiners.

Sponsoring is an ongoing issue. Has always been, will always be. Generally, MBB is of course open for sponsoring and they do it all the time, but mostly used for office transfers or MBB joiners.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen