Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

104 Meetings

2.000 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

6

Tier1 vs Tier2

Hey,

I just finished my interview rounds and have different offers from Tier1& Tier2.

My current thoughts:

Reputation/Prestige Tier1 vs. Lower Working Hours & Higher Salary Tier2

How much of a difference does working in Tier1 or Tier2 make (in terms of work itself, exit options)?

Curious about your thoughts on this topic and what factors you would take into account when making a decision.

Hey,

I just finished my interview rounds and have different offers from Tier1& Tier2.

My current thoughts:

Reputation/Prestige Tier1 vs. Lower Working Hours & Higher Salary Tier2

How much of a difference does working in Tier1 or Tier2 make (in terms of work itself, exit options)?

Curious about your thoughts on this topic and what factors you would take into account when making a decision.

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

104 Meetings

2.000 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,
first of all big congrats!

In most countries working hours are comparable, e.g. in Italy, there is no much difference between tier1 and tier2 in terms of that. Instead, for brainstorming I would consider:
- Reputation: brand prestige will be important in your CV for exit options (however consider that most of the times consultants leave the firm for joining a client. Since clients are often the same for the different companies, your opportunities will be similar)
- Industry served: depending on the geography there could be many differences between companies in terms of industry served (banking vs pharma vs retail vs ...). Do you have any preferences?
- Practice expertise: same topic about typical practices of the office (M&A, ops, Strategy, ...)
- International experience: possibility to work for clients abroad?
- Size of the office: a smaller office can be considered a pro in terms of visibility
- MBA sponsorship: do every company you are considering offer it? If yes, any differences on the policy?
- Salary: include also bonuses and upgrades year-over-year (some companies for entry-level roles do not offer upgrades until you reach the next position after 2-3 years)
- Environment: your perception during interview process or experiences of your friends

Hope it helps,
Anto

Hi,
first of all big congrats!

In most countries working hours are comparable, e.g. in Italy, there is no much difference between tier1 and tier2 in terms of that. Instead, for brainstorming I would consider:
- Reputation: brand prestige will be important in your CV for exit options (however consider that most of the times consultants leave the firm for joining a client. Since clients are often the same for the different companies, your opportunities will be similar)
- Industry served: depending on the geography there could be many differences between companies in terms of industry served (banking vs pharma vs retail vs ...). Do you have any preferences?
- Practice expertise: same topic about typical practices of the office (M&A, ops, Strategy, ...)
- International experience: possibility to work for clients abroad?
- Size of the office: a smaller office can be considered a pro in terms of visibility
- MBA sponsorship: do every company you are considering offer it? If yes, any differences on the policy?
- Salary: include also bonuses and upgrades year-over-year (some companies for entry-level roles do not offer upgrades until you reach the next position after 2-3 years)
- Environment: your perception during interview process or experiences of your friends

Hope it helps,
Anto

(editiert)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.967 Meetings

7.189 Q&A Upvotes

379 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

congratulations on your offers. Exit opportunities are a lot better for Tier 1. Some companies (eg some PE firms) hire exclusively if you come from MBB for example.

It is unlikely that hours will be particularly different in a Tier 2, even if they say so.

In general terms, there are no real reasons to go for a Tier 2 if you have a Tier 1 offer, unless:

  • You hate the culture of the Tier 1
  • The Tier 2 is considerably stronger in a sector where you are sure you want to focus on
  • Location is different and you have a strong personal plus with the location of the Tier 2

I coached two people who opted to stop the recruiting process for a Tier 1 once they got an offer from a Tier 2 as they were fine with that (I personally recommended against that, but of course it’s a personal choice). In both cases, they reapplied and got into MBB after few years, as they found this could open a lot more doors and opportunities.

Unless you fall in any of the reasons above, I would strongly recommend a Tier 1 over a Tier 2 – it is going to have a lifetime impact on your career.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

congratulations on your offers. Exit opportunities are a lot better for Tier 1. Some companies (eg some PE firms) hire exclusively if you come from MBB for example.

It is unlikely that hours will be particularly different in a Tier 2, even if they say so.

In general terms, there are no real reasons to go for a Tier 2 if you have a Tier 1 offer, unless:

  • You hate the culture of the Tier 1
  • The Tier 2 is considerably stronger in a sector where you are sure you want to focus on
  • Location is different and you have a strong personal plus with the location of the Tier 2

I coached two people who opted to stop the recruiting process for a Tier 1 once they got an offer from a Tier 2 as they were fine with that (I personally recommended against that, but of course it’s a personal choice). In both cases, they reapplied and got into MBB after few years, as they found this could open a lot more doors and opportunities.

Unless you fall in any of the reasons above, I would strongly recommend a Tier 1 over a Tier 2 – it is going to have a lifetime impact on your career.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

5.330 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hello and congrats!

Don´t be mistaken, working hours don´t not be necesarily better in tier 2. However, for sure salary and exit options are worse.

For me it´s a no brainer!!

Hello and congrats!

Don´t be mistaken, working hours don´t not be necesarily better in tier 2. However, for sure salary and exit options are worse.

For me it´s a no brainer!!

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

69 Meetings

1.313 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Congratulations! That is an envible position to be in

In my mind the Tier 1 firm in general makes for the better option for the following reasons

1. Branding and Prestige - which is a big part of why a lot of people look to consulting

2. Exit opportunities - much greater choice of opportunities post T1 exit vs T2 exit. This is because proportionately, a lot of T1 alumni are in top roles across all industries. They often help others from MBB to also get into these companies and are excellent at responding to requests for help etc.

3. Pay - yes it may appear like the T2 is paying more to start off with, but pay progression in T1 is usually much quicker and greater than T2

When to consider T2

1. Lifestyle - Definitely more emphasis on a better lifestyle than T1

2. Industry or function expertize - some firms are excellent in doing particular types of work and are well known for it (e.g., ZS associates for mapping pharma sale rep territories). If that work interests you more than general consulting then it is a better choice

All the best,

Udayan

Congratulations! That is an envible position to be in

In my mind the Tier 1 firm in general makes for the better option for the following reasons

1. Branding and Prestige - which is a big part of why a lot of people look to consulting

2. Exit opportunities - much greater choice of opportunities post T1 exit vs T2 exit. This is because proportionately, a lot of T1 alumni are in top roles across all industries. They often help others from MBB to also get into these companies and are excellent at responding to requests for help etc.

3. Pay - yes it may appear like the T2 is paying more to start off with, but pay progression in T1 is usually much quicker and greater than T2

When to consider T2

1. Lifestyle - Definitely more emphasis on a better lifestyle than T1

2. Industry or function expertize - some firms are excellent in doing particular types of work and are well known for it (e.g., ZS associates for mapping pharma sale rep territories). If that work interests you more than general consulting then it is a better choice

All the best,

Udayan

(editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

389 Meetings

8.038 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Will disagree with some of your statements:

  • Prestige - definitely better in Tier 1
  • Salary - Tier 1 usually have higher salaries. If it is not your particular case - it will be compensated over time by faster career growth. The growth is driven by a clear pipeline of projects / revenue
  • Working hours - will be similar
  • Exit options - In general better for Tier 1. However some Tier 2s provide great industry and subject matter expertise.
  • Culture - depends on the company / office. But in Tier 2 I would expect less pressure and thus better culture
  • Relocation / projects abroad - usually works better in Tier 1 since they can afford related costs

Best

Hi,

Will disagree with some of your statements:

  • Prestige - definitely better in Tier 1
  • Salary - Tier 1 usually have higher salaries. If it is not your particular case - it will be compensated over time by faster career growth. The growth is driven by a clear pipeline of projects / revenue
  • Working hours - will be similar
  • Exit options - In general better for Tier 1. However some Tier 2s provide great industry and subject matter expertise.
  • Culture - depends on the company / office. But in Tier 2 I would expect less pressure and thus better culture
  • Relocation / projects abroad - usually works better in Tier 1 since they can afford related costs

Best

(editiert)

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

174 Meetings

634 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

There is almost no difference between Tier 1 and Tier 2 when it comes to the working hours (I have worked at ATK and BCG).

The real difference comes from the type of projects, the profile of clients, network and exit opportunities.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

There is almost no difference between Tier 1 and Tier 2 when it comes to the working hours (I have worked at ATK and BCG).

The real difference comes from the type of projects, the profile of clients, network and exit opportunities.

Best,

Deniz

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

134,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28563
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

56,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1495
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

37,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen