Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

423 Meetings

4.089 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

6

Specialist Role with Mckinsey

Hi All,

I started the interviewing process with Mckinsey for a specialist role. I have about 15 years of industry experience including 6-7 years of engineering consulting. My base plus bonus is quite high and on the higher end for my industry. I can potentially bring clients to Mckinsey if I come in based on my experiences working as a consultant which may be a million-dollar client. I suspect that Mckinsey won't match my current compensation, but I dont know if the move, in the long run, would be beneficial. Does anyone have any ideas on how I can determine if this move would be good for me? I might add, from all the research I did type of work I would potentially be doing at Mckinsey would be really interesting for me. Thanks in advance!

Hi All,

I started the interviewing process with Mckinsey for a specialist role. I have about 15 years of industry experience including 6-7 years of engineering consulting. My base plus bonus is quite high and on the higher end for my industry. I can potentially bring clients to Mckinsey if I come in based on my experiences working as a consultant which may be a million-dollar client. I suspect that Mckinsey won't match my current compensation, but I dont know if the move, in the long run, would be beneficial. Does anyone have any ideas on how I can determine if this move would be good for me? I might add, from all the research I did type of work I would potentially be doing at Mckinsey would be really interesting for me. Thanks in advance!

Thank you all for all your very helpful and insightful thoughts. The reason I was asking is because the job itself has a title "specialist", so my initial understanding was that its an entry level job. Anyway the more I learn about Mckinsey the more I like it and at this point I don't think the salary is so much an an issue anymore. — Anonym A am 19. Feb 2020

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

423 Meetings

4.089 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi!

I'm afraid you will not get a valuable perspective here, since your perspective at McKinsey completely depends on the individual context of your case. The best advice I can give you is to diligently prepare these conversations in order to come out with a clear view. Especially do some introspection regarding your aspirations and objectives in the mid- to long run. The interviews with the Firm will center around this.

If you are convinced that the Firm provides a great outlook for your career trajectory, then the immediate compensation should not be too much of an issue. With 15 years industry expertise you should come in at least on an AP/Principal level - and compensation at that level is more than competitive compared to essentially any non-executive industry position!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

I'm afraid you will not get a valuable perspective here, since your perspective at McKinsey completely depends on the individual context of your case. The best advice I can give you is to diligently prepare these conversations in order to come out with a clear view. Especially do some introspection regarding your aspirations and objectives in the mid- to long run. The interviews with the Firm will center around this.

If you are convinced that the Firm provides a great outlook for your career trajectory, then the immediate compensation should not be too much of an issue. With 15 years industry expertise you should come in at least on an AP/Principal level - and compensation at that level is more than competitive compared to essentially any non-executive industry position!

Cheers, Sidi

Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

206 Meetings

1.069 Q&A Upvotes

369 USD / Coaching

get offer first – and then you will see. As far as I know McKinsey offers really impressive packages for experienced hires.

get offer first – and then you will see. As far as I know McKinsey offers really impressive packages for experienced hires.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.405 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

One clarification question: why long-terms goals? In the post, the only KPI we are discussing is economic compensation.

In any case, what I would advise you is to focus 100% in getting the offer. Before seeing the numbers and seeing how "negotiable" they are, it´s all especulation.

Furthermore, don´t only take into consideration the year-0 salary, but make the projections and compare in short and medium term.

Best of luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

One clarification question: why long-terms goals? In the post, the only KPI we are discussing is economic compensation.

In any case, what I would advise you is to focus 100% in getting the offer. Before seeing the numbers and seeing how "negotiable" they are, it´s all especulation.

Furthermore, don´t only take into consideration the year-0 salary, but make the projections and compare in short and medium term.

Best of luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.815 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

I would try my best to take the offer and then discuss with McK about salary/entry bonus/growth, by leveraging your network and your expertise.

Best,
Antonello

I would try my best to take the offer and then discuss with McK about salary/entry bonus/growth, by leveraging your network and your expertise.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

404 Meetings

11.350 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend you to wait for an offer and check the salary. With so much experience they should propose you a very competitive package. Recently McKinsey changed the career paths and they have experts tracks to the partner

Best

Hi,

I recommend you to wait for an offer and check the salary. With so much experience they should propose you a very competitive package. Recently McKinsey changed the career paths and they have experts tracks to the partner

Best

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.276 Meetings

11.994 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

what are your long-term goals? Without knowing them it is difficult to provide suggestions on the optimal path.

In general, I believe the best option would be to find McKinsey people with a background similar to yours who are no longer in the company, they could give you unbiased feedback of their experience – what you will hear from current employees will be always biased.

If you need help with the process please feel free to PM me, I recently helped an experienced hire in his 40s (Principal position) to join McK for a specialist role in the Middle East.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

what are your long-term goals? Without knowing them it is difficult to provide suggestions on the optimal path.

In general, I believe the best option would be to find McKinsey people with a background similar to yours who are no longer in the company, they could give you unbiased feedback of their experience – what you will hear from current employees will be always biased.

If you need help with the process please feel free to PM me, I recently helped an experienced hire in his 40s (Principal position) to join McK for a specialist role in the Middle East.

Best,

Francesco