Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.412 Meetings

15.610 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

6

Singapore MBB

MBB

Hi everyone!

I wanted to ask if it will be hard for an international applicant to get sponsored for a visa at any of the MBB firms based in Singapore. Due to COVID-19 travel restrictions, I wonder if they actually sponsor visas now.

Thanks a lot!

Hi everyone!

I wanted to ask if it will be hard for an international applicant to get sponsored for a visa at any of the MBB firms based in Singapore. Due to COVID-19 travel restrictions, I wonder if they actually sponsor visas now.

Thanks a lot!

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.412 Meetings

15.610 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Singapore just raised the requirements for Employment Passes in Singapore – so I guess will be harder now compared to pre-COVID (which was already quite hard).

Having said that, with networking it may still be possible, in particular for more senior positions.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Singapore just raised the requirements for Employment Passes in Singapore – so I guess will be harder now compared to pre-COVID (which was already quite hard).

Having said that, with networking it may still be possible, in particular for more senior positions.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

265 Meetings

22.957 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, it will be hard. Unfortunately, it's hard to get sponsored anywhere in the world (though the US, the UAE, and the UK tend to be a bit easier). That said, if you can network effectively and prove yourself to be a highly desireable candidate, then there are always possibilities.

Good luck!

Hi there,

Yes, it will be hard. Unfortunately, it's hard to get sponsored anywhere in the world (though the US, the UAE, and the UK tend to be a bit easier). That said, if you can network effectively and prove yourself to be a highly desireable candidate, then there are always possibilities.

Good luck!

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

74 Meetings

6.679 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Visa sponsorships are generally hard everywhere now specially US & Singapore. But dont let that deter you from trying hard and giving your best to network & apply for the right roles. Not easy but can be done.

Visa sponsorships are generally hard everywhere now specially US & Singapore. But dont let that deter you from trying hard and giving your best to network & apply for the right roles. Not easy but can be done.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.663 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately, Singy has been traditionally one of the offices where is hardest to transfer to -mostly due to very very good fiscal conditions-

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately, Singy has been traditionally one of the offices where is hardest to transfer to -mostly due to very very good fiscal conditions-

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

155 Meetings

4.551 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

It is getting increasingly difficult to move to Singapore as a foreigner, unfortunately. The same holds true for MBB and consulting in general. You can increase your chances by

  • networking and scoring a referral
  • having some ties to the country beforehand (e.g. by having attended university in SIN)
  • starting somewhere else and then requesting an office transfer

Still, it would be quite difficult in today's climate.

All the best nonetheless!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

It is getting increasingly difficult to move to Singapore as a foreigner, unfortunately. The same holds true for MBB and consulting in general. You can increase your chances by

  • networking and scoring a referral
  • having some ties to the country beforehand (e.g. by having attended university in SIN)
  • starting somewhere else and then requesting an office transfer

Still, it would be quite difficult in today's climate.

All the best nonetheless!

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

177 Meetings

5.388 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Even before COVID, visa requirements became stricter and stricter, so it's getting more difficult for new applicants to get in. Possible, but not a no-brainer. Your best shot is to network hard with people in your priority companies and ask for first hand information on the latest status.

Even before COVID, visa requirements became stricter and stricter, so it's getting more difficult for new applicants to get in. Possible, but not a no-brainer. Your best shot is to network hard with people in your priority companies and ask for first hand information on the latest status.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen