Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.520 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

6

Should my cover letter include bullet points for my skills or should I tell a story with paragraphs?

XX January 2021

Dear Hiring Manager,

I am excited to apply for the Junior Business Analyst at XX office.

Paragraph with "WHY this Company"

I am a bilingual MBA Graduate from Tel Aviv University, where I completed an exchange semester with ESCP Europe Business School, leading a consultancy project to define financial services industry intellectual property trends. In addition as someone who has lived and studied in multiple countries (studying in Cyprus, Tel Aviv and London) I understand the commitment required to live and work away from home.

Throughout my academic studies and professional experience, I have developed key skills in these areas:

  • Achieving results - I led a team of five for a consultancy project where we developed a go-to-market strategy for a US-based global patent database provider seeking to penetrate the financial industry. Our recommendations were well-received by the client, having conducted extensive market research, analysed and identified intellectual property trends and gained stakeholder validation.
  • Problem-Solving - While working at Pishiris Farm, we wanted to establish a brand and create a direct point of sales just outside the operations. To understand if this was a good idea I first did a focus group to identify if there is a market gap and what the market value and the challenges were. Secondly, I did on the ground research and I was analysing the traffic flow to estimate the demand/potential buyers. My last initiative was to create a financial model in excel to understand if it was financially feasible. Having identified the market gap and by providing the financial model, we were able to disrupt the market with a farm to fork shop and increase the sales of the business by 100%.
  • Leadership and teamwork - The time I spent as a Special Forces Sergeant in the Cypriot National Guard enabled me to develop both leadership and team working qualities to succeed in challenging environments and respond well under pressure. The experience taught me that collaboration, deliberate communication and leveraging peoples’ potential can lead to positive and effective results. Having lived and studied in multiple countries, I have also developed an ability to quickly adapt to environmental and cultural differences.

I look forward to hearing from you and appreciate your consideration.

Yours faithfully,

XX January 2021

Dear Hiring Manager,

I am excited to apply for the Junior Business Analyst at XX office.

Paragraph with "WHY this Company"

I am a bilingual MBA Graduate from Tel Aviv University, where I completed an exchange semester with ESCP Europe Business School, leading a consultancy project to define financial services industry intellectual property trends. In addition as someone who has lived and studied in multiple countries (studying in Cyprus, Tel Aviv and London) I understand the commitment required to live and work away from home.

Throughout my academic studies and professional experience, I have developed key skills in these areas:

  • Achieving results - I led a team of five for a consultancy project where we developed a go-to-market strategy for a US-based global patent database provider seeking to penetrate the financial industry. Our recommendations were well-received by the client, having conducted extensive market research, analysed and identified intellectual property trends and gained stakeholder validation.
  • Problem-Solving - While working at Pishiris Farm, we wanted to establish a brand and create a direct point of sales just outside the operations. To understand if this was a good idea I first did a focus group to identify if there is a market gap and what the market value and the challenges were. Secondly, I did on the ground research and I was analysing the traffic flow to estimate the demand/potential buyers. My last initiative was to create a financial model in excel to understand if it was financially feasible. Having identified the market gap and by providing the financial model, we were able to disrupt the market with a farm to fork shop and increase the sales of the business by 100%.
  • Leadership and teamwork - The time I spent as a Special Forces Sergeant in the Cypriot National Guard enabled me to develop both leadership and team working qualities to succeed in challenging environments and respond well under pressure. The experience taught me that collaboration, deliberate communication and leveraging peoples’ potential can lead to positive and effective results. Having lived and studied in multiple countries, I have also developed an ability to quickly adapt to environmental and cultural differences.

I look forward to hearing from you and appreciate your consideration.

Yours faithfully,

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.520 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi Chris,

I am very much of the viewpoint that 3 paragraphs that each relate to your core skills is the best route to go (i.e. what you have done). I personally prefer to not bold the sections, and make it more of an "essay" or letter format, but this is more of a personal preference.

At a quick glance, it looks like you're on the rigth track!

Hi Chris,

I am very much of the viewpoint that 3 paragraphs that each relate to your core skills is the best route to go (i.e. what you have done). I personally prefer to not bold the sections, and make it more of an "essay" or letter format, but this is more of a personal preference.

At a quick glance, it looks like you're on the rigth track!

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.410 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Either format works, it comes down to personal preference and your style of writing. Your Cover Letter is good and you should feel comfortable applying with it

Udayan

Either format works, it comes down to personal preference and your style of writing. Your Cover Letter is good and you should feel comfortable applying with it

Udayan

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

70 Meetings

6.499 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

What you have done is good and is the better way to show your skills. Just make sure what you are highlighting is what they are actually looking for via the job description.

What you have done is good and is the better way to show your skills. Just make sure what you are highlighting is what they are actually looking for via the job description.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.451 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello Chris,

Both work, is a matter of personal style.

Personally, I would not include the bullet points, but you can change that easily by having a little bold action title in the beggining of each parragraph, and done!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Chris,

Both work, is a matter of personal style.

Personally, I would not include the bullet points, but you can change that easily by having a little bold action title in the beggining of each parragraph, and done!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

151 Meetings

4.478 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

I'd rather keep the paragraphs self-standing, without

  • a headline for a specific skill
  • bullet points

Keep it in an essay format and rather tell stories in each paragraph that demonstrate more than one skill. This will make your cover letter stronger and more multi-faceted.

Here some more tips on the cover letter: https://strategycase.com/how-to-write-the-perfect-consulting-cover-letter

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I'd rather keep the paragraphs self-standing, without

  • a headline for a specific skill
  • bullet points

Keep it in an essay format and rather tell stories in each paragraph that demonstrate more than one skill. This will make your cover letter stronger and more multi-faceted.

Here some more tips on the cover letter: https://strategycase.com/how-to-write-the-perfect-consulting-cover-letter

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

53 Meetings

949 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Almost certainly keep the cover letter as such, a letter. Bullets belong on your CV. There is a well established and accepted structure for the cover letter being three paragraphs covering why consulting, why firm, why you. Its a proven recipe for a reason

Almost certainly keep the cover letter as such, a letter. Bullets belong on your CV. There is a well established and accepted structure for the cover letter being three paragraphs covering why consulting, why firm, why you. Its a proven recipe for a reason

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 35
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen