Requirement of one-page CV in Germany?

CV
Neue Antwort am 23. Nov. 2020
3 Antworten
2,7 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 7. Dez. 2017

Hey all!
To my knowledge, its widely accepted to have a two-page CV in Germany. Do MBB and other consulting companies still require a one-page CV which would be quite packed or is the two-page alternative also accepted?

Thank you so much in advance!

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Jacopo
Experte
antwortete am 7. Dez. 2017
Project leader BCG, Bain and A.T. Kearney / 200+ real interviews

Hi,

From my experience, I confirm that it is common to have a 2-page CV in Germany. Nevertheless, you have probably heard contradictory advice when it comes to the length of your CV: ‘It has to fit on 1 single page!’ or ‘Include every detail!’

So which is the right answer? I personally follow a simple rule: 1 page for every 10 years of work experience. Even though squeezing your experience might seem difficult it will eventually pay off: a crisp and focused CV demonstrates your ability to synthesize, prioritize, and communicate the most important points about your profile. MBB appreciate that ability very much.

Entry-level candidates, especially those straight out of college, should keep their CV to 1 page. Experienced professional, will find it difficult to squeeze everything onto 1 page, but it is still very important to keep it concise.

Good luck,

Jacopo

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Nov. 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

It depends on your experience, but it's highly recommended to keep it 1 page

Cheers,

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 23. Aug. 2020

Hi A,

Agree with Jacoppo here. So 1 or 2 page CV depends on what experience you have.

If you wish, I can share with you an exampple of a good CV and Cover letter for consulting. For that, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Jacopo gab die beste Antwort

Jacopo

Project leader BCG, Bain and A.T. Kearney / 200+ real interviews
38
Meetings
274
Q&A Upvotes
6
Awards
5,0
17 Bewertungen