Regarding Experienced Hire Final Interviews

Experienced Hire operations
Neue Antwort am 31. Aug 2020
4 Antworten
542 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 23. Aug 2020

Hi All,

Soon interviewing for final rounds of experienced hire (operations) interviews. I was told that these final interviews would test core competency, Operations in my case. What kind of concepts (thorough cases or just as a fit question) can I expect to be discussed? Will be glad to hear your opinions. Thank you all in advance

Best,

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Aug 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

You should absolutely expect cases/questions to be much more deal focused. As such, you should practice operations cases.

Furthermore, they would absolutely expect you to leverage your existing experience in your answers.

Practing Operations Cases

1) Search on Operations here (already done): https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&topic[]=8&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

2) Google and casebooks are your friend. For example (https://managementconsulted.com/case-interview/case-interview-examples-master-list/)...go to Accenture, Amex, AT Kearney, Deloitte, and LEK sections which specifically call out operations.

3) Send me a message - I have a folder of purely operations cases I can provide you

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Aug 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Could you clarify the company?

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Aug 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, during my experience in McKinsey I have worked for several projects in the Ops practice. Feel free to text me for a quick chat

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym bearbeitete die Antwort am 26. Aug 2020

Dear A,

I would recommend you my colleaugue here on PrepLounge, Gaurav https://www.preplounge.com/en/profile.php?id=54457

His specialozation is to help experienced hires to pass the final round of the interview.

If you need any further advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
394
Meetings
33.769
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Bewertungen