Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Henning

100% Empfehlungsrate

134 Meetings

3.762 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

7

Referred but heard nothing - contact HR or referee first?

Hi, I applied for an entry-level role before Christmas with two referrals but have not heard anything besides the immediate confirmation that my application has been received. I was wondering who I should get in touch with first - ask HR for an update or ask the person who referred me to ask? Thanks

Hi, I applied for an entry-level role before Christmas with two referrals but have not heard anything besides the immediate confirmation that my application has been received. I was wondering who I should get in touch with first - ask HR for an update or ask the person who referred me to ask? Thanks

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

134 Meetings

3.762 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

If you applied just before christmas, two actual work weeks have passed since your application. Nothing to worry about for now. Give them another week.

After that: I'd reach out to your referees, as communication might drown in the masses of emails they get. The referees can follow up with recruiting directly.

If you applied just before christmas, two actual work weeks have passed since your application. Nothing to worry about for now. Give them another week.

After that: I'd reach out to your referees, as communication might drown in the masses of emails they get. The referees can follow up with recruiting directly.

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

185 Meetings

15.168 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I'd definitely practice patience here!

Christmas+New Years are periods where there won't be that much new activity...wait another 2 weeks before following up with HR

Hi there,

I'd definitely practice patience here!

Christmas+New Years are periods where there won't be that much new activity...wait another 2 weeks before following up with HR

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

44 Meetings

3.771 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Be patient and give it another 2 working weeks as week of 11th Jan would have been the 1st proper work week. After that nudge your contacts & they can follow up internally to check status.

Be patient and give it another 2 working weeks as week of 11th Jan would have been the 1st proper work week. After that nudge your contacts & they can follow up internally to check status.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

404 Meetings

11.337 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would wait. It's too early due to the holidays. Then contact the referee

Best

Hi,

I would wait. It's too early due to the holidays. Then contact the referee

Best

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

138 Meetings

4.541 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

They'll get in touch soon.

If you wish to get in touch with someone, I'd go with HR.

Best of luck,

Antonello

Hi,

They'll get in touch soon.

If you wish to get in touch with someone, I'd go with HR.

Best of luck,

Antonello

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

194 Meetings

4.456 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Totally agree with the other coaches here. Wait a little then contact a referee.

Cheers, GB

Totally agree with the other coaches here. Wait a little then contact a referee.

Cheers, GB

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

11.601 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I would 1st talk to your referrers, to see whether they can informally follow up internally.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would 1st talk to your referrers, to see whether they can informally follow up internally.

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

8,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

3,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen