Referral request tips

Boutique consulting firms Referral
Neue Antwort am 31. Jan. 2021
5 Antworten
1,3 Tsd. Aufrufe
TEE fragte am 15. Nov. 2019

Hey everyone,

I have a phone call with a partner from a tier 2 consultancy coming up. How do I bring up the referral request indirectly? and can you suggest intersting questions to ask during the call?

Thanks.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym antwortete am 30. Apr. 2020

Dear A,

Just have a nice conversation and make a positive impression on the partner. If you did everything right, he might either tell you to send him your documents by yourself or, if it's not the case, you can kindly ask him whether he is willing to help you and send your profile across to the HR.

Hope, it helps.

Best,
André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
10
Deniz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Nov. 2019
BCG | Kearney | 350+ trainees | 5+ years of experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

If this is the first time you are meeting with the partner, I would not ask for a referral during the call. Instead, focus on showing your interest in the company, and see if he/she will offer you to support your application.

Best,

Deniz

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Nov. 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Tee,
I agree with Vlad, I would avoid asking her, even indirectly. Only show your interest in consulting and enthusiasm in the firm.

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Nov. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

You can not bring the referral request with a partner. He can only propose it himself. Tell him about your background and ask for advice. That's usually the best strategy.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Jan. 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there!

I would recommend you not to focus on asking for the referral directly at the first beginning and better try to show your excitement about the company and your background. He will suggest you provide you a referral if everything goes right. If no, you can also ask kindly about it at the end of the call

Good luck!
GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?