Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Adi

100% Empfehlungsrate

44 Meetings

3.776 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

9

Referral followup

Hi Preplounge community,

I had a very good conversation with the Engagement Manager and she is ready to refer me. I sent her my CV and she asked me to made a very minor change in my CV and sent her back within 20 mins. However, she did not reply to me back after that. It has been 3 days now. Usually she has replied to my email within a day.

Does Engagement Manager refer directly or through system?

Should I confirm with her or should I wait for a few weeks and then ask her?

Hi Preplounge community,

I had a very good conversation with the Engagement Manager and she is ready to refer me. I sent her my CV and she asked me to made a very minor change in my CV and sent her back within 20 mins. However, she did not reply to me back after that. It has been 3 days now. Usually she has replied to my email within a day.

Does Engagement Manager refer directly or through system?

Should I confirm with her or should I wait for a few weeks and then ask her?

9 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

44 Meetings

3.776 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Be patient and give her at least a week before you decide to nudge.

Be patient and give her at least a week before you decide to nudge.

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

42 Meetings

2.114 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

I'll recommend you to wait a bit longer. 3 days is nothing, especially when 2 days of that was the weekend. :-)

Give her 2 weeks, then send a kind reminder.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I'll recommend you to wait a bit longer. 3 days is nothing, especially when 2 days of that was the weekend. :-)

Give her 2 weeks, then send a kind reminder.

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

93 Meetings

2.612 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

If she has not replied after a week - just send a polite email to nudge her. I think Friday would be best as she might have more time then.

If she has not replied after a week - just send a polite email to nudge her. I think Friday would be best as she might have more time then.

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

138 Meetings

4.544 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

No worries. She'll get back to you.

Good luck,

Antonello

Hi,

No worries. She'll get back to you.

Good luck,

Antonello

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

185 Meetings

15.172 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Please don't bother her!

This is perfectly normal/fine...she received your email and is actioning it.

I would wait at least another week before following up.

Hi there,

Please don't bother her!

This is perfectly normal/fine...she received your email and is actioning it.

I would wait at least another week before following up.

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

194 Meetings

4.460 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

no need to worry beforehand, give her some time - I'd say it's safe to reach out after a week-10 days.

Cheers & Good luck!

GB

Hi there,

no need to worry beforehand, give her some time - I'd say it's safe to reach out after a week-10 days.

Cheers & Good luck!

GB

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

25 Meetings

3.130 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

You have to appreciate that McKinsey consultants, particularly EMs are quite busy! I would give her at least a week or two :)

The referral process differs by office but assuming you are a non-campus recruitment candidate, she receives cash or cash equivalent compensation if you join and so I am sure she will be back in touch soon if she feels strongly about you.

You have to appreciate that McKinsey consultants, particularly EMs are quite busy! I would give her at least a week or two :)

The referral process differs by office but assuming you are a non-campus recruitment candidate, she receives cash or cash equivalent compensation if you join and so I am sure she will be back in touch soon if she feels strongly about you.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

11.607 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I would still give her until after the weekend until kindly following up.

Furthermore, once you get referred, you do get a confirmation mail. Perhaps it even comes before.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would still give her until after the weekend until kindly following up.

Furthermore, once you get referred, you do get a confirmation mail. Perhaps it even comes before.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

404 Meetings

11.337 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Give her some time and then reach out. Usually, you get a notification from the system once you are referred.

Best

Hi,

Give her some time and then reach out. Usually, you get a notification from the system once you are referred.

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

38,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

3,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

3,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

900+ mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen