Referral?

BCG McKinsey and Bain recruiting Referral
Neue Antwort am 23. Juli 2022
5 Antworten
371 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 8. Juli 2022

I was asked by a consultant at an MBB firm to send them their resume after I told them I had applied. Does this mean I have a referral, if not what will they do with the resume?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. Juli 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Possibly. The options are:

  • The person wants to provide feedback on the CV
  • The person wants to refer you

It is difficult to know which is the case without more information on what you discussed.

You can find more info on referrals here:

 How to Get an MBB Referral

Best,
Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. Juli 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It sounds like (sounds like) they are going to forward your resume to HR and tell them to keep an eye out for you.

If this is the case then this is a “referral” in all but name (in that it makes them aware of you as a strong candidate and improves your chances of getting an offer to interview).

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. Juli 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

Technically speaking it's not a referral as far as the formal internal process goes, which is a way in which your CV gets flagged and systematically passed around offices in order of your chosen priority.

However, your contact passing the CV to HR with an endorsement note is just as good - except that it will likely be limited to one office only.

Hope this helps! Best of luck!

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sofia
Experte
antwortete am 23. Juli 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

It seems likely that they will pass your resume on to the recruiting team or otherwise flag your name somewhere! It seems unclear as to whether there would be an official referral or not, but in any case it's a good sign!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ken
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. Juli 2022
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

Most likely, they will pass on your CV to the recruiting team.  

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.131
Meetings
29.760
Q&A Upvotes
312
Awards
5,0
1521 Bewertungen