expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

98% Empfehlungsrate

350 Meetings

4.941 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

"Push" more the case

MBB
Anonym A fragte am 10. Aug 2019 - 3 Antworten

I recently did a first-round interview at MBB and I got as a feedback that I should push more my cases and lead them, what does it mean, as the EM had no more time and was a really short call and it was all he said.

Thanks in advance

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad antwortete am 11. Aug 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

350 Meetings

4.941 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You lead the case through the structure you've prepared by

  • asking questions and trying to identify the root cause of the problem in the branch of your structure
  • making a transition to the next branch
  • proactively calculating the data and making data-driven conclusion from the data they give you
  • Making a conclusion when they ask you to finish a case

You should be always pushing further in order to find a root cause while constantly structuring. The general algorithm:

  1. Ask for a piece of data / info you've defined in a structure
  2. Compare the data with historical trend / benchmarks
  3. If you find something interesting ask for the root cause or state the hypothesis
  4. If no root/cause at this point available - ask for segmentation to drill down further. Make a new structure if needed to identify the root cause
  5. Once you are done with the analysis in one branch of your framework (found the root-cause / found nothing interesting) - summarize what you've learned so far and move to the next one or give the conclusion

Best!

Giulia
Experte
antwortete am 10. Aug 2019
McKinsey Business Analyst | 3+ years Experience | Extensive experience in case preparation
Coaching mit Giulia vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

10 Meetings

59 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It is a bit difficult to say without more detail.

I could say that during the interview you relied a bit too much on the interviewer to arrive at the resolution of the case without having a "plan" in your head. Thus, without the interviewer's help and suggestions you wouldn't be able to go on.

But that's just what I can assume from these phrases, what do you think didn't go well in your interview? Maybe we can understand the EM words starting from that.

Robert
Experte
antwortete am 15. Aug 2019
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free coaching - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author
Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

285 Meetings

89 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

"Pushing" the case usually means you need to sit more in the driver seat, thus driving the case forward your self and not only "passively" answering some questions the interview had.

If you think about a real client/consultant interaction, it's also that you need to drive forward the whole process of solving the clients issue and lead the discussions into the right direction - and it's not that you are merely answering the client's question.

Hope that helps!

Robert