Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

160 Meetings

5.612 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

6

New Bain interview format

Hi all,

I've read here that Bain London pioneered a new interview format back in 2018 where 1st round interviews are CV-blind with little to no fit questions. Meanwhile, there would be an entire interview devoted to fit in the final round. Are any Bainies here aware of whether this has been rolled out globally?

Thanks :)

Hi all,

I've read here that Bain London pioneered a new interview format back in 2018 where 1st round interviews are CV-blind with little to no fit questions. Meanwhile, there would be an entire interview devoted to fit in the final round. Are any Bainies here aware of whether this has been rolled out globally?

Thanks :)

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

160 Meetings

5.612 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I confirm some offices are applying this rule of not sharing the candidate CV to the 1st round interviewers. Therefore no fit questions will be asked (sometimes only why consulting or why Bain). In the 2nd round instead, partners do the standard interview with the initial 15-25 minutes of fit. Sometimes you will be assessed also by the recruiting director with a 30-45 minutes fit interview.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm some offices are applying this rule of not sharing the candidate CV to the 1st round interviewers. Therefore no fit questions will be asked (sometimes only why consulting or why Bain). In the 2nd round instead, partners do the standard interview with the initial 15-25 minutes of fit. Sometimes you will be assessed also by the recruiting director with a 30-45 minutes fit interview.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.520 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly I'd highly recommend only worrying about this once you get an interview in a specific office. Nothing should really change your preparation in terms of preparing for both case readiness and fit/behaviorals - no matter what order/style they come in you're going to need both!

Hi there,

Honestly I'd highly recommend only worrying about this once you get an interview in a specific office. Nothing should really change your preparation in terms of preparing for both case readiness and fit/behaviorals - no matter what order/style they come in you're going to need both!

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

177 Meetings

5.379 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

It has not. But it is used in most European offices, at least for AC hiring. However, this is nothing you should worry about too much, because:

  • Before your actual interviews, HR should reach out with an email clarifying the format used for you. Then you'll know exactly what expects you based on office and tenure you're applying for.
  • The preparation and approach for you is exactly the same as for the old system where there were a few fit questions before each case and the interview got to see your CV.

It has not. But it is used in most European offices, at least for AC hiring. However, this is nothing you should worry about too much, because:

  • Before your actual interviews, HR should reach out with an email clarifying the format used for you. Then you'll know exactly what expects you based on office and tenure you're applying for.
  • The preparation and approach for you is exactly the same as for the old system where there were a few fit questions before each case and the interview got to see your CV.
Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.591 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I recommend you clarifying the format with HR beforehand. Second, the preparation is still the same, no matter when you have the fit part - in every interview or only at the end, so I don't see how that information is that important. Better to be prepared for anything and not expect specific structures. If you are well-prepared, it won't scare you.

Good luck!

GB

Hi there,

I recommend you clarifying the format with HR beforehand. Second, the preparation is still the same, no matter when you have the fit part - in every interview or only at the end, so I don't see how that information is that important. Better to be prepared for anything and not expect specific structures. If you are well-prepared, it won't scare you.

Good luck!

GB

Probably best if you just simply ask which Bain office you are considering!

Probably best if you just simply ask which Bain office you are considering!

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

151 Meetings

4.478 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

That is correct. I am currently coaching a candidate from SEA and he is going exactly through this interviewing format.

The first two interviews are resume blind and fully focus on the case.

However, it makes 0 difference for your preparation strategy or case interview skills.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

That is correct. I am currently coaching a candidate from SEA and he is going exactly through this interviewing format.

The first two interviews are resume blind and fully focus on the case.

However, it makes 0 difference for your preparation strategy or case interview skills.

Cheers,

Florian

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

160,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29586
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

69,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1904
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen