Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Adi

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

7.711 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

6

Moving from big4 to T2/MBB

Hello all.

I am a recent Australian grad who got an offer for Operations at KPMG and was wondering if it would be possible to move into T2/MBB in the long term? Would I be best to accept this or try work as an engineer then do an MBA?

Hello all.

I am a recent Australian grad who got an offer for Operations at KPMG and was wondering if it would be possible to move into T2/MBB in the long term? Would I be best to accept this or try work as an engineer then do an MBA?

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

7.711 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey,

Its very hard to give pointed advice just based on your 3 sentence question. Broadly, if you tick the boxes- good experience to demonstrate consulting skills, CV, referral etc then I dont see why moving to MBB/T2 will be a problem. I have seen many people in my network do this.

But, please beware- dont make decisions now with some future event in mind. The KPMG Ops role must fit with your career aspirations & values NOW otherwise you are going to hate it. Similarly, any other path/job you choose to pursue needs to FIT. Only then you can give your best, enjoy your work and create the path towards MBB/T2.

Hey,

Its very hard to give pointed advice just based on your 3 sentence question. Broadly, if you tick the boxes- good experience to demonstrate consulting skills, CV, referral etc then I dont see why moving to MBB/T2 will be a problem. I have seen many people in my network do this.

But, please beware- dont make decisions now with some future event in mind. The KPMG Ops role must fit with your career aspirations & values NOW otherwise you are going to hate it. Similarly, any other path/job you choose to pursue needs to FIT. Only then you can give your best, enjoy your work and create the path towards MBB/T2.

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.037 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

The short answer is yet - it's possible to move in T2/MBB from KPMG. That said, the longer answer is that the Australian market is quite small. There is not a lot of movement and you should not be joining KPMG with the hopes of getting into T2/MBB. I personally knew someone at Deloitte who was trying for years to get into MBB. Never happened.

Not saying it can't happen, but join KMPG because you're excited for the opportunity, not because you want to do MBB 4-5 years down the road! (If this is your goal, MBA is the most direct, but by no means gaurenteed route).

Best of luck to you!

Hi there,

The short answer is yet - it's possible to move in T2/MBB from KPMG. That said, the longer answer is that the Australian market is quite small. There is not a lot of movement and you should not be joining KPMG with the hopes of getting into T2/MBB. I personally knew someone at Deloitte who was trying for years to get into MBB. Never happened.

Not saying it can't happen, but join KMPG because you're excited for the opportunity, not because you want to do MBB 4-5 years down the road! (If this is your goal, MBA is the most direct, but by no means gaurenteed route).

Best of luck to you!

Coaching mit Torben vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

382 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

could not agree more with the second part of Adi's answer - if you're making a choice depending on a future possibility to do something else, you won't last long and probably even lower your chances to make that move. So only accept the offer if you feel really comfortable with it!

In general moves from Big4 to MBB are rare (do a quick LinkedIn search to verify this for the Australian market though). Not impossible of course. But why not take a chance and apply directly to T2/MBB? KPMG will hold its offer while you make up your mind...

Let me know if you need help going though this at a deeper level or want to prepare!

Best

Torbeb

Hey there,

could not agree more with the second part of Adi's answer - if you're making a choice depending on a future possibility to do something else, you won't last long and probably even lower your chances to make that move. So only accept the offer if you feel really comfortable with it!

In general moves from Big4 to MBB are rare (do a quick LinkedIn search to verify this for the Australian market though). Not impossible of course. But why not take a chance and apply directly to T2/MBB? KPMG will hold its offer while you make up your mind...

Let me know if you need help going though this at a deeper level or want to prepare!

Best

Torbeb

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

216 Meetings

5.132 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Yes, it is definitely possible. I recently coached someone from B4 to MBB in OZ.

However, for an answer with a more holistic perspective than n=1, I would refer you to Ian's insights.

All the best with your career!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Yes, it is definitely possible. I recently coached someone from B4 to MBB in OZ.

However, for an answer with a more holistic perspective than n=1, I would refer you to Ian's insights.

All the best with your career!

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

165 Meetings

6.600 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it is totally feasible, especially if you are going to apply for operations or implementation practice

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm it is totally feasible, especially if you are going to apply for operations or implementation practice

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Yes it is absolutely possible, and I've coached those who've done so e.g. KPMG/PwC to S&, EY, Oliver Wyman.

Regarding your second question, I don't see why it is either/or. You can both try to move but also plan to do an MBA in a couple of years to try then too.

Yes it is absolutely possible, and I've coached those who've done so e.g. KPMG/PwC to S&, EY, Oliver Wyman.

Regarding your second question, I don't see why it is either/or. You can both try to move but also plan to do an MBA in a couple of years to try then too.

Verwandte Cases

Smart Meters

31,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.4 5 699
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Just-in-sequence

17,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
TKMC Case: Just-in-sequence Das Unternehmen Automotive Assembly GmbH (AA GmbH) ist im Automobilgeschäft tätig und montiert Achsen für Sportwagen. Das Unternehmen verfügt als Tier-1-Lieferant über mehrere Standorte weltweit, immer in unmittelbarer Nähe der Produktionsstätte der OEMs für eine just in sequence Lieferung der Achsen. Das Geschäftsmodell von AA besteht darin, die Komponenten und Teile der Tier-N-Lieferanten zu montieren, um eine vollfunktionsfähige Achse zu bauen, sie auf Qualität zu prüfen, zum Werk des OEM zu transportieren und die Achsen so vorzubereiten, dass sie direkt in das Auto am Band eingebaut werden können. Die Achse muss voll funktionsfähig sein, einschließlich Dämpfer, Federn, Bremsen und der gesamten erforderlichen Elektronik. Die Rechnungsstellung und Zahlung erfolgt zentral für alle Werke in der Zentrale durch eine Fachabteilung. Der CEO des OEM-Werks in Problem-City ist aufgrund von Feedback aus der Warenannahme zunehmend unzufrieden und hat ein Ad-hoc-Meeting mit dem Manager des entsprechenden Werks der Firma AA vereinbart. Welche generellen Probleme könnten durch eine just-in-sequence Lieferung auftreten? Welche zusätzlichen Probleme könnten sich durch Produktspezifika der Firma AA ergeben?
3.8 5 301
| Bewertung: (3.8 / 5.0)

Das Unternehmen Automotive Assembly GmbH (AA GmbH) ist im Automobilgeschäft tätig und montiert Achsen für Sportwagen. Das Unternehmen verfügt als Tier-1-Lieferant über mehrere Standorte weltweit, immer in unmittelbarer Nähe der Produktionsstätte der OEMs für eine just in sequence Lieferung der Achse ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 536
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Heavy Inventory

4,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Heavy Inventory As a B2B firm we manufacture test equipment for electronics firms. The revenue per product ranges from $500 to $100,000 as this is a high complexity business. On an average we hold 200 days of inventory which we would like to bring down to 100. What do you think we should do?
3.4 5 53
| Bewertung: (3.4 / 5.0)

As a B2B firm we manufacture test equipment for electronics firms. The revenue per product ranges from $500 to $100,000 as this is a high complexity business. On an average we hold 200 days of inventory which we would like to bring down to 100. What do you think we should do? Ganzen Case öffnen

Europe Rail Tunnel

4,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Europe Rail Tunnel The airlines covering the Cologne to London route are facing a competitive threat from a new rail tunnel connecting Britain and Germany by train.  Which all factors do you think the airlines should consider before reacting to this threat?
3.8 5 55
| Bewertung: (3.8 / 5.0)

The airlines covering the Cologne to London route are facing a competitive threat from a new rail tunnel connecting Britain and Germany by train. Which all factors do you think the airlines should consider before reacting to this threat? Ganzen Case öffnen