expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Daniel

100% Empfehlungsrate

120 Meetings

1.070 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

3

Most common industries BCG & Mck

Wanted to know which industries are the most common ones in McK and BCG interviews.

Does it also the particular office change these industries (the interviews will be held in Spain)

Wanted to know which industries are the most common ones in McK and BCG interviews.

Does it also the particular office change these industries (the interviews will be held in Spain)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

120 Meetings

1.070 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

If you are trying to guess what industry you will get your case from, the good approach would be:

1) Think about the country in which you are doing your interview, what are the biggest industries there? (e.g. Russia: Energy, Transportation; Australia: Mining, etc.)
2) Try to get a basic layman understanding of those industries (read wikipedia, watch documentaries). By the basic understanding I mean: what do these industries produce/what services do they provide? Who are their customers? How does the revenue structure look like? How does the cost structure look like? What are the biggest challenges in the industry nowadays?

The reason it works is that all McKinsey consultants base their cases on their real-life consulting experience. Even though many of the consultants work globally, the chances are if you follow this approach you will be able to guess at least some of the industries you get during the interview :)

If you are trying to guess what industry you will get your case from, the good approach would be:

1) Think about the country in which you are doing your interview, what are the biggest industries there? (e.g. Russia: Energy, Transportation; Australia: Mining, etc.)
2) Try to get a basic layman understanding of those industries (read wikipedia, watch documentaries). By the basic understanding I mean: what do these industries produce/what services do they provide? Who are their customers? How does the revenue structure look like? How does the cost structure look like? What are the biggest challenges in the industry nowadays?

The reason it works is that all McKinsey consultants base their cases on their real-life consulting experience. Even though many of the consultants work globally, the chances are if you follow this approach you will be able to guess at least some of the industries you get during the interview :)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.305 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

If you are interested in most common industries in the cases, here is the list:

  1. CPG
  2. Retail
  3. Airlines
  4. Telecom
  5. Banking

The rule of thumb is - they want you to know something about the industry at least as a consumer. That's why oil&gas or mining cases can be seen less often

Best!

Hi,

If you are interested in most common industries in the cases, here is the list:

  1. CPG
  2. Retail
  3. Airlines
  4. Telecom
  5. Banking

The rule of thumb is - they want you to know something about the industry at least as a consumer. That's why oil&gas or mining cases can be seen less often

Best!

Coaching mit John vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

77 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

259 USD / Coaching

Hi,

while I can't tell you anything specific for MCK and BCG in Spain. Normally, their client structure mirrors the overall industry structure. So I would expect Financial Services to be large (BBVA, Santander, Caixa, etc.) also Energy and Construction.

Best,

John

Hi,

while I can't tell you anything specific for MCK and BCG in Spain. Normally, their client structure mirrors the overall industry structure. So I would expect Financial Services to be large (BBVA, Santander, Caixa, etc.) also Energy and Construction.

Best,

John

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 848
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 204
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 107
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 57
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

600+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen