Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 451.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

McKinsey - Strong referral one month after the application

Application application process business analyst MBB McKinsey Referral
Neue Antwort am 15. Jan. 2024
7 Antworten
450 Views
Anonym A fragte am 11. Jan. 2024

Hi everyone.

I applied for a Business Analyst role at McKinsey in Europe and completed the test in early December. I haven't heard back since then (officially, my application is still “in progress”)

In the last couple of days, I was lucky enough to be introduced to a partner at McKinsey who referred me through their internal platform.

Could someone please explain to me how does this work? I wasn't even aware it was possible to refer someone AFTER the application was sent. The referral is very very strong, but I'm not sure whether it can help at this point of my application.

Also, (in general, not in my specific case) does the "effect" of a referral end after you get the first interview? Or does it still give you some credits during the following steps?

I'm just wondering, this is my first referral and it's not completely clear to me how the referral system works in MBB.

Thank you all in advance!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Brad
Experte
antwortete am 12. Jan. 2024
Expert coach | Head of recruiting for Bain | 8+ years interviewing | Free intro call

Hi there,

 

Exciting times!

 

You’ve ask a couple of good questions. Let me try to answer them together.

 

At some point, the firm needs to take N number of applicants and distil them down to Y number of interviewees. There are a number of inputs to help them do so, such as the quality of your application package (e.g. CV + CL), your test scores, referals, etc. 

 

If you put yourself in the shoes of the firm, they need to skim the cream of the applicants off the top and they need to do this after reading a huge number of high quality application packages, so any differentiated data points are gratefully received.

 

The point I’m making is that after reading the same type of CV and cover letter over and over again, a note from a Partner A saying that they met with Applicant B and were impressed by them puts strong upward pressure on their application vs everyone else. I’d rather put forward an applicant, who a partner vouches for, than an ‘anonymous’ applicant who for all I know might just be good at writing CVs and nothing else.

 

In summary, referrals are very helpful to augment your application package but they cannot mitigate a poor application package, so treat referrals as an ‘and’ not an ‘or’.

 

Hope that helps.

 

B.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Jan. 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Absolutely, happy to clarify. 

The referral process differs from region to region. In some regions, there's actually a referral system where the Partner would submit the referral, and you'd get an automated invite to apply (plus, HR would be notified). In other offices, it's more informal, and it consists of the Partner just sending an email to HR, saying that they spoke with you and that you'd be a great applicant. 

So, what I would do if I were you is to reach out to HR and say that you have an application in progress and that you received a referral, and you just wanted the two to be matched together. And that's it. 

Then, in terms of how the referrals help, it's only for the screening phase. As in, it doesn't matter once you get to the actual interview rounds. Then it's only about your actual performance. 

Best of luck and congrats on getting the referral!
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Jan. 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Could someone please explain to me how does this work? I wasn't even aware it was possible to refer someone AFTER the application was sent.

This might depend on the office. In general, you can still be referred after the application but (i) the person referring you normally doesn’t get the bonus, if present, and (ii) if the referral comes after a decision has been made (even if not communicated yet), in theory it won’t affect the decision.

2) Also, (in general, not in my specific case) does the "effect" of a referral end after you get the first interview? Or does it still give you some credits during the following steps?

In theory, a referral should help just to get the interview and not with any of the following steps.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Jan. 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

Thanks for sharing your context.

More and more people are reporting to be in limbo at the moment at different stages of the McKinsey recruiting process it seems. There are more reports here on PL but also the people I have spoken to over the last two weeks.

It seems like there is some lack of clarity at the moment about hiring goals across different offices.

Now to your questions:

1. Yes, it can have an impact since you are still in the screening stage. At the very least, the recruiter should expedite your current status, at the very best they might push you through to the interviews

2. Once you are in the interviews, the bar resets, and the evaluation is purely merit-based. The referral carries no wait at that point.

Fingers crossed for a positive outcome!

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Jan. 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Nice networking!

Did you tell the Partner you had already applied and completed the test? (I hope so).

If so, then the Partner knows what they're doing. Ideally, they should have gone into the system and found your application, as well as spoken with the recruiting team about your application.

If they don't know you already submitted the application then this is a bit of a problem.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 13. Jan. 2024

Yes, of course! He said that he searched my name in their system and "pinged" my application. I truly hope it helps, at least I can have a shot! So, do you think it can still be valuable at this point?

Ian am 13. Jan. 2024

Perfect! Yes, you now have a referral. Well done!

Dennis
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Jan. 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

  1. Your referral could be considered if you are lucky and the recruiting team puts all the pieces together in time before making a decision on your application documents in conjunction with your test score
  2. A referral will have impact on the likelihood of you getting a first round interview. After that, everything is based on how you perform during the interviews. If you don't solve a case, a prior referral won't help you. 

Best of luck

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Nikita
Experte
antwortete am 14. Jan. 2024
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey,

Usually, referrals are made before the application. That way the person who refers you can receive a referral bonus if you succeed in an interview, get an offer and successfully pass the probation period. In this particular case, if the referral was made after the application, I doubt the partner would get a bonus if you succeed.

Since you mention in one of the replies that the interviewer saw your application and pinged it in the system, I think that the interview invitation chances are good. A referral won't give you any advantage during an actual interview, though. You will still be treated as every other candidate.

Good luck!
Nick
 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Brad

CoachingPlus-Experten
Premium + Coaching-Experten
Expert coach | Head of recruiting for Bain | 8+ years interviewing | Free intro call
3
Meetings
748
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
5,0
1 Bewertung