McKinsey Phone case with a recruiting manager

McKinsey Phone case
Letzte Aktivität am 13. Juni 2018
2 Antworten
3,0 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 13. Juni 2018

I just cleared the PST and I have a phone case scheduled in the upcoming week, Although there are multiple threads here on this, what surprised me was the profile of my interviewer. She is a regional recruiting manager with (from what I could tell), no consulting work background per se. Any insights on how the interview might go? Thanks!!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym B antwortete am 13. Juni 2018

This is fairly standard; sometimes its HR, sometimes its an associate in an airport. Your experience will be the same as all the other questions you've read - everything to do with the Firm is standardized.

Prepare the same - case is 100% weighting. The case is shortish and fairly straightforward.- 1- Structure, 2- some quant and 3- maybe some creativity.

Best of luck with the prep!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Juni 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Agree with the Anonymous - you will have a regular case with an HR, so the preparation is the same. It will be interviewer-led. Standard parts - Structure, calculations, creativity, recommendations.

Don't worry too much about the HR - they are trained to do that.

In some countries they will also ask the simple personal questions:

  • A story about yourself (walk them through your resume)
  • Why Consulting
  • Why McKinsey

After the case, you'll have a chance to ask your questions to the interviewer. It's important to prepare them in advance.

Best!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?