McKinsey HR Interview

First Round HR McKinsey
Neue Antwort am 30. Sep 2020
3 Antworten
4,9 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 2. Feb 2018

My first round interviews with McKinsey consist of 2 back-to-back interviews of 50 minutes each, preceded by a 30 minute HR interview. I was wondering what to expect during the HR part. Aren't the Fit questions already included in the "main" interviews?

Thanks!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. Feb 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

I heard about HR interviews in some US offices for generalist positions and HR interviews for McKinsey subsidiaries like Digital Ventures.

Agree with Bruno, same questions as for the regular interview:

  • Story about yourself
  • Why consulting, Why McKinsey
  • Stories: Personal impact, leadership, achievement / entrepreneurial drive
  • Your questions to the interviewer

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
B
Experte
antwortete am 2. Feb 2018
NOT AVAILABLE

Hey,

Which office are you applying to? In the Western European ones never heard about any HR interview.

Anyway, the fit questions are indeed included within the main interview

Best

Bruno

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Georges am 2. Feb 2018
Paris office. I guess I will find out then!
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Sep 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Expect mainly FIT!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
414
Meetings
11.498
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
185 Bewertungen